Award Winners of August 2022: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

Best Producer: Jesper Wallenius and Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Mario Theodosio Gallegos, Vera Amaya, and Andrés Vázquez for Tecata (USA)

Best Director (Female): Masha Ko for Bona To Vada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Minnie Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Best Director (Male): Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Emmett Kowalski for Tiger Lily (USA)

Honorable Mention (Director – Male): Jonathon Kimble for Metamorphosis (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Xuebing Feng for The Red Rose and the White Rose (China)

Honorable Mention (Student Director – Female): Hongyue Xiao for Uncaged (China)

Best Student Director (Male): R TE J for Forgetting Nobody (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Noah Pescara for After You (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Emily Ruhl for Blue Moon (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Mario Theodosio Gallegos for Tecata (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Eric Larson for Check The Locks (USA)

Honorable Mention (First Time Director – Male): Ruben Swart for Swamp Dragon (Netherlands)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Female): Sejal Patel for Life with the Patels (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): R TE J for Forgetting Nobody (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Bangyuan Zhang for Part-time Lover (China)

Best Actress: Jannelle Rosalia Gallegos for Tecata (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Emily Ruhl for 13th Stepping (USA)

Best Actor: Long Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Ethan Flower for Mojo’s Three Words (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Juliet Lopez for Tecata (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Ellen Green Johnson for 13th Stepping (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Tom Mahard for The Sponsor (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Oliver Gallegos for Tecata (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Eli Chance and Jeff Ahern for Diviner 3000 (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Olivia Berris and Audra Thornton for Blue Moon (USA)

Honorable Mention (Acting Duo): Ethan Flower and Michael Costello for Mojo’s Three Words (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Jyrki Koskinen, Jukka Linna, Karri Johansson, and Tatu Näyhö for The Perimeter (Finland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Ensemble Cast): Juliet Lopez, Bernardo Gallegos, Janelle Gallegos, Nico Gallegos, Oliver Gallegos, and Lupe Carranza for Tecata (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Dave Penner for Diviner 3000 (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Jesper Wallenius and Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Original Screenplay): Loud (Japan)

Best Production Design: Alex Rose for Bona To Vada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): The Perimeter (Finland)

Best Cinematography: Grant Duncan for Bona To Vada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Best Editing: Jeremy Deneau for Bona To Vada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Eric Larson for Check The Locks (USA)

Honorable Mention (Visual FX): Duplicate (USA)

Best Sound Design: Aidan Reynolds for Bona To Vada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Red Hook Post for Check The Locks (USA)

Best Sound Editing: The Perimeter (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Sound Editing): Campfire Academy (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: The Factory (UK)

Best Original Score: Tuomas Metsämaa for The Perimeter (Finland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Jurrian Marx for Swamp Dragon (Netherlands)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): M23 – Cargo/ Mechanical (USA)

Best Costume Design: Kazuto Suzuki, Takayuki Yatagai, and Naoki Miyamoto for 7 Days to the Carnival (Japan)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Yukari Clarke for 7 Days to the Carnival (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Tiffani A Cumbry for Dead Greed (USA)

Best Original Song: Thicker Than Blood by Rezcoast Grizz (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): Good Night by Freddie Forward, for Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes (USA)

Honorable Mention (Original Song): Elephant in the Room by Marie Incontrera and Dianne Gebauer, for Two Anxious Bisexuals (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved