Award Winners: August 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Underwater by Yuang Lin (China)

Best Foreign Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

The Perimeter by Joel Korhonen (Finland)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Bona To Vada by Masha Ko (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Tecata by Mario Theodosio Gallegos (USA)

Best Student Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Zeroth Law by Junbo Qiu (China)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Zeroth Law by Junbo Qiu (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Lifecell by Tyler Mann (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Chasing Phantoms by Greg Berg (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Gore Short): Loud by Nozomi and Kyousuke (Japan)

Best Horror Short: Check The Locks by Eric Larson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Loud by Nozomi and Kyousuke (Japan)

Best Comedy Short: Diviner 3000 by Dave Penner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Opener by David Yama (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: Rubbers by Jack Gross (USA)

Best Crime Short: Bloodline by Silvio Jesenkovic (Croatia)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): The Fool by Yoshiya Yamamoto and Darius Rubin (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Underwater by Yuang Lin (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): The Perimeter by Joel Korhonen (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Thriller Short): Metamorphosis by Jonathon Kimble (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Perimeter by Joel Korhonen (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Mystery Short): The House on the Cliff by Sarah Le (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): The Hanging of William Cane by Preston Walden (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Ghost by Artur Sallinen (Finland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): 7 Days to the Carnival by Nanako Irie (Japan)

Honorable Mention (Fantasy Short): Duplicate by Erycka Anderson (USA)

Best Indie Short: Diviner 3000 by Dave Penner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Tiger Lily by Emmett Kowalski (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: Forgetting Nobody by R TE J (USA)

Best Drama Short: Could You Please Repeat That? by Minnie Nguyen (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Lifetime Trial by Miya Wang (China)

Best Student Drama Short: Tecata by Mario Theodosio Gallegos (USA)

Best Animation Short: The Thief by Arturo Brena (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): The Factory by Gizmo Beardon (UK)

Best Student Animation Short: Found You by Marijane Eloise Vargas (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Wheel Gone Kid Three And A Half-Plane Stupid by Matt Holt (UK)

Best Women Short: Blue Moon by Emily Ruhl (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Happiness is an Illusion by Rebecca Demeter (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): The Pussycat by David Charles Bird (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes by Pat Mitchell (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Rory Home by Genevieve Shi (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): A Date With Semone by Tarik Curry (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Bona To Vada by Masha Ko (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Parts by Guy Longstreet (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): The Disease Detective Looks at Sarcoidosis by Laura Puccia Valtorta (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: 21 by Wenting Leung (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): My Mother’s Last Dance by Ivan Knyazev (Russia)

Best Student Experimental Short: Exhibition by Jingwen Felix Qiang (USA)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short): Hot Feet by Mike Mentor (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): All For Me by Jason R Johnston (USA)

Honorable Mention (Microfilm): Hot Feet by Mike Mentor (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: 13th Stepping by Emily Ruhl (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Art of the Hustle by Kenny Tiller (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Two Anxious Bisexuals by Megan A. Zebrowski (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Space Junk by Adam Peltier (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Thicker Than Blood by Brando Corcino (USA)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Under My Skin by Liam Azogui (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Swamp Dragon by Ruben Swart (Netherlands)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Stopped Motion: The Story of Gulp by David Busch (USA)

Best Student Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Poppy Place: A Tragic Tale by Joel Harris Osborn (USA)

Best Parody Short: Patient Zero by Ilia Smirnov (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Monkey Man In The Covid World by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (USA)

Best Short Script: The Black Cross by Korea Black and Gianna Rose (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Disappearing Ally by Warren Paul Glover (Australia)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved