Award Winners of April 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: APRIL 2021

Best Producer: Dan A. Edwards for Pretty Metal (USA)

Honorable Mention (Producer): Anthony Gaita and Eddie Eniel for Attraction Man (USA)

Best Director (Female): Andrea Devaux for I’m Fine (USA)

Best Director (Male): Jim Zou for Woods in The Rain (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Jacob Gusentine for Her Kind (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Travis Patten for Jackalby (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Mylo Butler for Sundown Town (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Delilah Andre for White Dove: The Origin (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Kim Je Hyun for 4.5m² (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Cam Marshall for Holy Zombie (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Hannah Simicic for Vaxxed (New Zealand)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Hao Zhenjia for What If (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Dylan Keeffe for Boggomad (USA)

Best Actress: Victoria Vertuga for Once Beautiful Woman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Michael Boston for Velvet Crush (USA)

Honorable Mention (Supporting Actress): Jill Whelan for Jon Hamm (USA)

Honorable Mention (Supporting Actor): Bruce Clifford for 75 Cents (USA)

Honorable Mention (Child/Young Actress): Lily Bleu Lokoff for My Sister (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Izel Chen and Wenjing Shi for Woods in The Rain (China)

Best Acting Ensemble: Sonja Inge, George Capacete, Cori Allison, Christopher Moaney-Lawson, Paola Calliari, Peyton Grufik, Amy Hamill, Viviana Saavedra, Sofia Clifton, and Alina Abbe for Wellness (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Kip Pearson for I’m Fine (USA)

Best Production Design: Laura Yurko for Pretty Metal (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jim Zou for Woods in The Rain (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Sam Achtermann for Her Kind (USA)

Best Editing: Jose Restrepo for Fly Myself Home (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Henri Rapp for Pretty Metal (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Stefano Civetta, Stephane Reichart, and Greg Calbi for Fantasy of Companionship Between Human and Inanimate (Singapore)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Editing): Dancing Alone and Reuniting in Times of Pandemic (Sweden)

Best Sound Mixing: Stefano Civetta, Stephane Reichart, and Greg Calbi for Fantasy of Companionship Between Human and Inanimate (Singapore)

Best Original Score: Manu Martin, Ron J Danziger, and Joi Barua for Fantasy of Companionship Between Human and Inanimate (Singapore)

Best Costume Design: Lina Edwards for Pretty Metal (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Manhood (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Sally Gabra and Jessica Lynn Thomas for Pretty Metal (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Cheyenne Wright for Holy Zombie (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Madelyn She for Holy Zombie (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): Natalie Masarik for Holy Zombie (USA)

Best Original Song: Saturn by Superflush (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: APRIL 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved