Award Winners: April 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: APRIL 2021

Best Short (Overall)

Sole Searching in San Francisco by Peter Allas and Eric David Tippett (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

The Dolls Game by Mehdi Mahaei (Iran)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

White Dove: The Origin by Delilah Andre (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Woods in The Rain by Jim Zou (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Sundown Town by Mylo Butler (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: Lost Spirit by Jackie Chang (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Once Beautiful Woman by Frankie Guerrero, Jr. (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Four Minute Warning by Chris Hallas (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short: The Lesson by Robbie Barnes (USA)

Best Thriller Short: The Dentist by Lawrence Terrill (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Black Coffee by Zachary Padgett (USA)

Best Student Mystery Short: Lost Spirit by Jackie Chang (USA)

Best Student Crime Short: The Dentist by Lawrence Terrill (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Creeping Occupation by Revaz-Giorgi Arveladze (Georgia)

Best Fantasy Short: Love Blood Pain by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

Honorable Mention (Action Short): Attraction Man by Eddie Eniel (USA)

Best Western Short: White Dove: The Origin by Delilah Andre (USA)

Best Student Western Short: Manhood by Sean Carlo Martini (USA)

Best Indie Short: Sole Searching in San Francisco by Peter Allas and Eric David Tippett (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: Woods in The Rain by Jim Zou (China)

Best Drama Short: The Dolls Game by Mehdi Mahaei (Iran)

Best Student Drama Short: Jackalby by Travis Patten (USA)

Best Animation Short: Fantasy of Companionship Between Human and Inanimate by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, and Christina Teenz Tan (Singapore)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Behind the Glass by Pedro de la Llave (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Holy Zombie by Cam Marshall (USA)

Best Women Short: Woods in The Rain by Jim Zou (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): I’m Fine by Andrea Devaux (USA)

Best Student Women Short: Never Die by Xue Song (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Solitude by Fabio Grossi (Italy)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: 75 Cents by Safi Jafri (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Fly Myself Home by Jose Restrepo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): 10476 by Mohamad Tartoussi (Lebanon)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): Dancing Alone and Reuniting in Times of Pandemic by Carl Eneroth (Sweden)

Best Experimental Short: We Know Our Worth? by Behrooz Abbasi (Iran)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): 4.5m² by Kim Je Hyun (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Solitude by Fabio Grossi (Italy)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Doors by Alisa Rasera (USA)

Best Microfilm: Myopia by Carla Orellana (El Salvador)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Pretty Metal by Mikhail Tot (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Spanky by Alex Martinez (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Third Time Ice-Cream by Oshri Cohen (Israel)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Opportunity Knocks Twice by Burnham Holmes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): My Sister by Jamie Lokoff (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mobile Short): Baat ek dopahar ki by Janani Ray (India)

Best Music Video: Edgar – HD by Edgar (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Boy Scientist by Susan Lim and Samudra Kajal Saikia (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Trailer/Teaser): Knights of Early Los Angeles (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script): The Architects by Justin Zachary (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: APRIL 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved