Award Winners: November 2020

Best Short (Overall)

The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Split by Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja (Poland)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

The Birdcage by Alexander Ivanov (Russia)

Best Student Short (Overall)

My Mum’s Letters by Antonio Sequeira (Portugal)

Best Horror Short: Sclera Absentia by James Furlong (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Uncle Daddy by Conrad Schapansky and Brad Chornoby (Canada)

Best Gore Short: OverKill by Alex Montilla (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Sclera Absentia by James Furlong (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Fujiyama by Brandy Seymour (USA)

Best Comedy Short: The Pewter Bros. by Michael McCallum (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Green Banana by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Monkey’s Blood by Sam Hartshorn (UK)

Best Thriller Short: The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Broken Window Theory by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)

Best Mystery Short: Split by Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja (Poland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Mirror Game by Angie Rowntree (USA)

Best Crime Short: The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Broken Window Theory by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): His Shadow by Hrachya Tokmajyan (Canada)

Best Fantasy Short: Mailer Daemon by John Mudge (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Hollow by Nicholas Andrews (Australia)

Best Student Fantasy Short: My Mum’s Letters by Antonio Sequeira (Portugal)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): One War by Jake Rist (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Adventure Short): I Left My Heart In Pluto by Dario Antepara (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): What I Can’t Tell You by Marcel Grabowiecki (UK)

Best Drama Short: Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Project Bau by Sajan Jose (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: Hope Tragic Sky by Michael Garza-Gongora (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Covid-19 Prevention Featuring Bambooni’s by Charlie Hargett (USA)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): The Chair by Ronnie Cramer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Ducks by Nicholas V. Andros (USA)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): CopyCats by Soeun Park (USA)

Best Romantic Short: MarriageFit by Rob DiNinni and Jeffrey Palmer (USA)

Best Women Short: Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Bathtub Chronicles by Rebecca Ruhm (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Romance by Giorgi Tkemaladze (Georgia)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Poly Andrew by Brad McDermott and Fred Kuhr (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): July by Bianca Dovarro (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Alone by Ryan Frazee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Infinity of The Universe by Evren Özgür (Turkey)

Best Microfilm: Xiety by Carlos Torres and Karen Torres (USA)

Honorable Mention (Best Web and New Media): CopyCats by Soeun Park (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Tails by Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid (USA)

Best Music Video: Holdfast – Walls by Ryan Frazee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Survive Growing Up by Edwin Arellano (Ecuador)

Best Short Script: Animal in the End by Paul Rowe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Me, Myself & I by Katy Jordan (UK)

Best Producer: Michael Schilf, Chase Kuker, and Ryan D. Wood for The Fixer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Alex Montilla and Kyle Sullivan for OverKill (USA)

Best Director (Female): Angie Rowntree for Mirror Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Rebecca Ruhm for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Best Director (Male): Alex Montilla for OverKill (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Jared Salazar for Awake (Guatemala)

Best First Time Director (Female): Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja for Split (Poland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Bonnie Mckee for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Michael Schilf for The Fixer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Cristian Trujillo García for Broken Window Theory (Colombia)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Female): Joy Xing for The Pursuit of Happiness (Canada)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Caleb Reese Paul for The Nexus (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Amogh Thakkar for Tempus (USA)

Best Actress: Bonnie Mckee for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Lia Peralta for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Best Actor: Jesse C. Boyd for The Fixer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Daniil Solovyev for The Birdcage (Russia)

Best Supporting Actress: Annie Knox for Frank (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Janira Campos-Puleo for The Man of the House (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Danny Trejo for The Fixer (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Marlee Scandura for Just Imagine (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Milo Athias Finn for Ducks (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Gerson Cueto for The Man of the House (USA)

Best Acting Duo: June Ann and Rob Gadling for Mirror Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Nina Mariko Sandquist and Marcel Grabowiecki for What I Can’t Tell You (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble: Danny Trejo, Jesse C. Boyd, Veronica Diaz Carranza, and Vincent van Hinte for The Fixer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Dileep Rao, John Paul Jones, Beth Scheer, Kelly Pantaleoni, Lia Peralta, Robert Sciglimapaglia, and Anasuya Isaacs for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja for Split (Poland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Kiriakos Kotsinis for To Kill a Truth (Greece)

Best Production Design: Mirror Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Fujiyama (USA)

Best Cinematography: Shaun Hart for The Fixer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Mario Garciduenas for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Best Editing: Carlos Torres and Karen Torres for Xiety (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Adrian Perez for Upheaval (UK)

Best Sound Design: OverKill (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Bradley Dujmovic for Speaking. (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Xiety (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Joseph Cooke for The Fixer (USA)

Best Original Score: Roland Moralis for Mirror Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Bradley Dujmovic for Speaking. (USA)

Best Visual FX: Shahnam Haider and Ryan Davies for OverKill (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Sharif Enalggar for Glitch (USA)

Best Costume Design: Siobhan O’Hanlon for Hollow (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Gin Wills and Crystal Ash for Fujiyama (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Gin Wills and Sandy Ma for Fujiyama (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Becky Donnelly for Alone (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Robin Fuqua for Speaking. (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Noelia Pacheco for Frank (UK)

Best Set Design: Angie Rowntree, Dawn J, and Eddie Young for Mirror Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): Awake (Guatemala)

Honorable Mention (Original Song): Theme Song of the Female Founder – Woman’s Enlightenment, by Ryuho Okawa and Sayaka Okawa (Japan)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved