Award Winners: January 2023

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2023: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Wither With Her by Jason W Hammond (Canada)

Best Student Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

One Man Band by Dekang Liu (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Banning by Tim T. Cahill (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Morning Glory by Hannah Chamberlain Conway (USA)

Best Indie Short: Wither With Her by Jason W Hammond (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Banning by Tim T. Cahill (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: Brick Walls by Brandon Forgione (USA)

Best Drama Short: One Man Band by Dekang Liu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Long Weekend by Danielle Swanson (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Corgi’s Run by Selana Allen and Tracee Garrett (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Merk by Bernard Gray (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): Milieu by John Edgar Hart and Nikoloz Chanturia (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Horror Short)The Stream by Grant Scott Anderson and Neo Wagner (USA)

Best Student Comedy ShortDay One by Jiarong Lu (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short)Perfect by Luís Almeida (Brazil)

Best Student Dark Comedy ShortPup Pal: A Game For Better Living by Sebastian Xianlong Newell (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short)Makina by Zef Cota (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short)A Tiger in the Subway by James Abrams (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Brothers till the End by Roman Mitichyan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Fleeced by Samuel Van Fossen (USA)

Honorable Mention (Thriller Short): Dark Web by Tyler Appian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short)Call Me Annie by Xinyi Li (USA)

Best Student Mystery ShortInsomniac by Yinghui Li (USA)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Lost by Yujia Tan (China)

Best Women Short: Morning Glory by Hannah Chamberlain Conway (USA)

Best Student Women Short: Nothing Happened by Eve Ginann Wuthrich (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Happy New Year by Elaine Lai and AnQi Yu (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: Back to Apirol by April Liu (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): Take Care by Imani Christopher and Jabu Ndlovu (USA)

Best Experimental ShortWither With Her by Jason W Hammond (Canada)

Best Microfilm: You Can’t Stop What’s Coming by John David Cranman (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Disconnected by Azra Savasan (Turkey)

Honorable Mention (Microfilm): Codependent on Desire by Merivelle Hannah (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video)F**k Your Face Navajo by Anne Welles (USA)

Honorable Mention (Music Video)Show Me the Vision by Roc Flowers and Matilde Bergamini (Spain)

Best Short Script: The Revver by Mike Hanson and Kelly Moothart (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2023: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved