Technical Categories: Nominations of November 2020

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of November 2020

Best Producer

Alex Montilla and Kyle Sullivan for OverKill (USA)

David Fieman, Nich Esposito, and Precious Ra’Akbar for Speaking. (USA)

Michael Schilf, Chase Kuker, and Ryan D. Wood for The Fixer (USA)

Best Director (Female)

Angie Rowntree for Mirror Game (USA)

Bonnie Mckee for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Brandy Seymour for Fujiyama (USA)

Dana Cowden for Just Imagine (USA)

Rebecca Ruhm for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Best Director (Male)

Alex Montilla for OverKill (USA)

Jake Rist for One War (Australia)

Jared Salazar for Awake (Guatemala)

Kiriakos Kotsinis for To Kill a Truth (Greece)

Michael McCallum for The Pewter Bros. (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Bonnie Mckee for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja for Split (Poland)

Karen Torres and Carlos Torres for Xiety (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Cristian Trujillo García for Broken Window Theory (Colombia)

Danjal Arge for A Way Out (Denmark)

Hrachya Tokmajyan for His Shadow (Canada)

Marcel Grabowiecki for What I Can’t Tell You (UK)

Michael Schilf for The Fixer (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

TBA

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

TBA

Best Actress

Amy Letcher for OverKill (USA)

Bonnie Mckee for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Jennifer Gabrielle for Awake (Guatemala)

Lia Peralta for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Pascale Potvin for Boudoir (Canada)

Best Actor

Beto Coville for Deserter (Portugal)

Daniil Solovyev for The Birdcage (Russia)

Jesse C. Boyd for The Fixer (USA)

Wojciech Solarz for Split (Poland)

Z. AlMutawa for The Truth Seeker (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

Annie Knox for Frank (UK)

Janira Campos-Puleo for The Man of the House (USA)

Veronica Diaz Carranza for The Fixer (USA)

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actress

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

June Ann and Rob Gadling for Mirror Game (USA)

Michael McCallum and Scott Baisden for The Pewter Bros. (USA)

Nina Mariko Sandquist and Marcel Grabowiecki for What I Can’t Tell You (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble

Alyssa Ryan, Sandy Ma, Bethany Schoeff, Linda Goodwin, Jeff Grennell, Gin Wills, Robert Rothwell, David Sollberger, and J.T. George for Fujiyama (USA)

Danny Trejo, Jesse C. Boyd, Veronica Diaz Carranza, and Vincent van Hinte for The Fixer (USA)

Dileep Rao, John Paul Jones, Beth Scheer, Kelly Pantaleoni, Lia Peralta, Robert Sciglimapaglia, and Anasuya Isaacs for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Gemma Soldati, Craig Gibson, Erica Dawson, Ryan Cox, and John Sweet for Speaking. (USA)

Mary Zaroura, Debra Holtzman, Kameisha Grubbs, Ashley Laessig, Shani Mendelsohn, Julia Wyrzuc, Allison Gati, Chelsea Rose Barreto, Jennifer Torres, Jenn Nobile, Dianne Conklyn, Bryan Murray, and Connor Boucher for Meow Mixer (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Jared Salazar and Jennifer Gabrielle for Awake (Guatemala)

Joanna Deja and Łukasz Deja for Split (Poland)

Kiriakos Kotsinis for To Kill a Truth (Greece)

Rebecca Ruhm for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Scott Baisden, Anne Cope, Wulf Hogan, Michael McCallum, and William C. McCallum for The Pewter Bros. (USA)

Best Production Design

Fujiyama (USA)

Jake Rist for One War (Australia)

Mirror Game (USA)

Speaking. (USA)

Xiety (USA)

Best Cinematography

Evren Özgür for Infinity of The Universe (Turkey)

Jared Salazar and Kevin Cuevas for Awake (Guatemala)

Mario Garciduenas for Bathtub Chronicles (USA)

Mariusz Rychlowski for Split (Poland)

Shaun Hart for The Fixer (USA)

Best Editing

Adrian Perez for Upheaval (UK)

Carlos Torres and Karen Torres for Xiety (USA)

Crystal Ash for Fujiyama (USA)

Best Sound Design

OverKill (USA)

Bradley Dujmovic for Speaking. (USA)

Rob Davidson for A Way Out (Denmark)

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

Bradley Dujmovic for Speaking. (USA)

Chris Ranier and Alex Montilla for OverKill (USA)

Elia Cmiral for Altered Mind of 20-20 (Czech Republic)

Joel P. Willson for Hi, Johnny (USA)

Roland Moralis for Mirror Game (USA)

Best Visual FX

Russell Hopkins for Fujiyama (USA)

Shahnam Haider and Ryan Davies for OverKill (USA)

Sharif Enalggar for Glitch (USA)

Best Costume Design

Awake (Guatemala)

Gin Wills and Crystal Ash for Fujiyama (USA)

Siobhan O’Hanlon for Hollow (Australia)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Aaron Light and Mažena Pukšto for April Kills The Vibe (USA)

Becky Donnelly for Alone (USA)

Gin Wills and Sandy Ma for Fujiyama (USA)

Best Special Makeup

TBA

Best Set Design

Angie Rowntree, Dawn J, and Eddie Young for Mirror Game (USA)

Awake (Guatemala)

Crystal Ash, Gin Wills, and Brandy Seymour for Fujiyama (USA)

Best Original Song

Celebrate by Mister C (UK)

The Sweet Temptation by Ryuho Okawa and Hisaaki Takeuchi (Japan)

Theme Song of the Female Founder – Woman’s Enlightenment, by Ryuho Okawa and Sayaka Okawa (Japan)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of November 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved