Technical Categories: Nominations of August 2020

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

Best Producer

Andrew Ramirez for Alice (USA)

Chaya Greenberg for Mira (Ukraine)

Deanna Alisa Ableser for Black Coffee (USA)

Hana Wagner, Natasha Clarke, and Franklin Fuentes for Stay Sane (USA)

Joe Stauffer and Emily Gold for Limbo (USA)

Luka Fisher for The Magician (USA)

Yoko Chen for Eclipse (China)

Zach Pughe-Sanford for Miniature Chess (USA)

Best Director (Female)

Amber Ostergaard for Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships (USA)

Ashley De Grandy for Metanoia (USA)

Di Mainstone for Time Bascule (UK)

Maria Hernandez and Christopher Hernandez for Tu Amigo (USA)

Olivia Foa’i for Stuntbot (Australia)

Best Director (Male)

Aman Adlakha for The Caretaker (USA)

Andrew Ramirez for Alice (USA)

Corey Emanuel Jr. for Lies Inside (USA)

George A. Velez for Children of the Night (USA)

Joe Lam for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Landon Coats for Motel 32 (USA)

Matthew Kaundart for The Magician (USA)

Phil Cheney for Miniature Chess (USA)

Best Student Director (Female)

Amber Ostergaard for Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships (USA)

Ashley De Grandy for Metanoia (USA)

Emmi Shockley for J-1 (USA)

Flávia Campos for Card XVI (Brazil)

Hana Wagner for Stay Sane (USA)

Jessica Puppo for Perfect Body (France)

Nica Petrova for 2B1 (Russia)

Yoko Chen for Eclipse (China)

Best Student Director (Male)

Jared Chinigo for Happy Anniversary (USA)

Juan Zuloaga Eslait for Gaia (USA)

Justin Li for Not A Wednesday (USA)

Mauricio Kuri for Vortex (Mexico)

Zuheir Kredieh for See You Tomorrow (UK)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Amber Ostergaard for Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships (USA)

Hana Wagner for Stay Sane (USA)

Krista Prokopchuk for In the Land of Fruits and Nuts (USA)

Olivia Foa’i for Stuntbot (Australia)

Solange Pizzatto for Borderline (Brazil)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Andrew Ramirez for Alice (USA)

Blake Jarvis for Killing Ray Yamamoto (USA)

Dan Tudor for The Wrong Day (Romania)

Dan Tudor for Track One (Romania)

Matthew Levin for The Hidden Driver (USA)

Ned Caderni for Seagull (UK)

Pat Dortch for Limbo (USA)

Thomas Stachura for Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Best Young Filmmaker

TBA

Best Actress

Ana Isabel for Oz Linked – Episodes 1-6 (Australia)

Cathie Boruch for Insider Comedy Short Challenge – I’m With the Band (USA)

Gley Viera for Metanoia (USA)

Krista Prokopchuk for In the Land of Fruits and Nuts (USA)

Kristin Cochell for Recommended Dose (USA)

Marie Mottet for Perfect Body (France)

Maya Nohrstedt for My Demons (Sweden)

Miyu for Delivered (USA)

Best Actor

Andrew Golubic for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Bruce Barker for They Don’t Scare Easily (USA)

Dylan McNamara for Motel 32 (USA)

Matthew Clark for Gaia (USA)

Michael Mann for Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself (USA)

Nimo Gandhi for Miniature Chess (USA)

Thiago Falat for Borderline (Brazil)

Tudorel Filimon for The Wrong Day (Romania)

Best Supporting Actress

Candace Keeton for Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself (USA)

Georgina Elizabeth Okon for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Harlene Hercules for Oz Linked – Episodes 1-6 (Australia)

Paola Tonini for Artificial Souldier (USA)

Samantha Rose Valletta for Milk (USA)

Best Supporting Actor

Andres Simonian for Metanoia (USA)

Brent Gutierrez for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Gary Wall for Oz Linked – Episodes 1-6 (Australia)

R. Scott Purdy for The Game (USA)

Ty Culberson for 5 o’Clock Somewhere (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress

Ivy Paige for The Caretaker (USA)

Maci Wealleans for Pause. (USA)

Taylor Arnette for Back Where We Started From (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor

Bradley Scheurich for 5 o’Clock Somewhere (USA)

Maddox McDonald for The Game (USA)

Marvin “Marvo” Chong for And One (USA)

Mason Cufari for Pause. (USA)

Rohan Lilien for Eclipse (China)

Best Acting Duo

Abra Segerson and Brian Reilly for Happy Anniversary (USA)

Bradley Scheurich and Ty Culberson for 5 o’Clock Somewhere (USA)

Daniel Brabow and Joshua Brockett for Neutrals (USA)

Graciela Belmontes and Francisco A. Esparza for Bunco (USA)

Lee Marshall and Jean Bernard for Hard Ground (Canada)

Marc Lombardo and Madeline Smith for Tailor Shop (USA)

Natasha Clarke and Anton Kettunen for Stay Sane (USA)

Suhaib Bughdadi and Nataly Rahil for Perchance (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble

Ana Isabel, Gary Wall, Harlene Hercules, and Mardi Edge for Oz Linked – Episodes 1-6 (Australia)

Antonello Velez, George A. Velez, and Leslie Castañeda for Children of the Night (USA)

Gley Viera, Andres Simonian, Florenica Barletta, Alex Gailey, Gary Allen, Issac Beverly, Natalie Cabo, and Flash McLemore for Metanoia (USA)

Keenan Odenkirk, Bob Romay, Daphne Nitsuga, Samantha Mayberry, and Dakota Brown for The Hidden Driver (USA)

Krista Prokopchu, Kaylin Zeren, Megan Therese Rippey, Carolyn Samuelson, Lindsay Coryne, Melissa Collins, Marissa Hajek, L. Emille Thomas, Chloe Rodriguez, Michael Burman, Charlie Hajek, Julia Tilden, Shannon Sharp, Melissa Graver, Melissa Pleckham, and Tony Kim for In the Land of Fruits and Nuts (USA)

Pat Dortch, Gary Weeks, Drew Starkey, and Lacy Camp for Limbo (USA)

Talia Rowley, Matatia Foa’i, Juliet Lochrin, Blayne Griffith, Abril Tolnay, and Jeremy Cumpston for Stuntbot (Australia)

Xavier Cooke, Nick Oski, Carl Leslie Cox III, and Roberto Quinonez for When a Black Man Walks Home (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Andrew Ramirez for Alice (USA)

Ashley De Grandy and Dan Brat for Metanoia (USA)

Dan Tudor for The Wrong Day (Romania)

Deanna Alisa Ableser for Black Coffee (USA)

George A. Velez for Children of the Night (USA)

Jason Gonzalez for Artificial Souldier (USA)

Jessica Puppo for Perfect Body (France)

Robert Anderson and J. Markus Anderson for Limbo (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay

TBA

Best Production Design

ChronoLogic (USA)

Limbo (USA)

Motel 32 (USA)

Stuntbot (Australia)

The Game (USA)

The Hidden Driver (USA)

Time Bascule (UK)

Vortex (Mexico)

Best Cinematography

Avery Ramirez for Motel 32 (USA)

Dylan Salcedo for Children of the Night (USA)

Errol Webber Jr. for Stay Sane (USA)

Jay San for Gaia (USA)

Jeremy Royce for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Kosme Fulanyto for Setdec & Props: Anthony Skinner (Guatemala)

Kyle Krupinski for The Magician (USA)

Nuno Martini for Seven Levels Deep (Germany)

Best Editing

Blake Jarvis for Killing Ray Yamamoto (USA)

Brian Gee for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Hunter Goetz and Lisette Perez for Valora (USA)

IT’s Production for My Demons (Sweden)

Kiefer Jenkins and Timothy Ryan Lahr for Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Ned Caderni for Seagull (UK)

Samuel E. Mac for Hard Ground (Canada)

Villiam Chahal for Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Best Sound Design

Alice (USA)

Hangry Hangry (USA)

Killing Ray Yamamoto (USA)

Miniature Chess (USA)

My Demons (Sweden)

Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Stay (USA)

Three Kings (UK)

Best Sound Editing

Alice (USA)

Murder Has Joined the Meeting (USA)

The Big No (Ireland)

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

César Veja for Vortex (Mexico)

Christy Carew for Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Gabe Sayre for Alice (USA)

Jack Broza for Tailor Shop (USA)

Josh Willis for The Game (USA)

Marino Ossa for Gaia (USA)

Skyler O’Hara for Valora (USA)

Tristan Harris for Motel 32 (USA)

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Perfect Body (France)

S Y Z Y G Y (USA)

Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Time Bascule (UK)

Best Costume Design

TBA

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Alyssa Correa, Daniela Lerman, and Lina Lerman for Tailor Shop (USA)

Fox Wylde and Olivia Foa’i for Stuntbot (Australia)

Hannah Reed for Stay Sane (USA)

Best Special Makeup

TBA

Best Set Design

Children of the Night (USA)

Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself (USA)

Stuntbot (Australia)

Best Original Song

“Just a Dream”, by Benjamin Poss, for The Perfect Love (USA)

“The Sound”, by Paris Raine, for Seagull (UK)

“Mira”, by Cecelia Margules, for Mira (Ukraine)

“Sane”, by Tea Wagner, for Stay Sane (USA)

I Could’ve Kissed You, by Donny Walker (USA)

Superheroes, Sidelined Theme Song, by Alan Bukowiecki, for Superheroes, Sidelined (USA)

See also: GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF AUGUST 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved