Genre Categories: Nominations of February 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of February competing in 62 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 34,6% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 24 countries with a total runtime of 60:19:13.

Follow the link for the other section of nominations: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX

Best Horror Short

Awful Dreams by Sean Cruser (USA)

Beckoned by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Dead Lyft by Steven Belcher (USA)

Room 566 by Dylan Snyder (USA)

The Reading Room by Andrew Bond (USA)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Modular Heritage by Arthur Alencar (Canada)

Safety Space by Rohil Aniruth (USA)

Subject Six-Alpha Two by Mark Borison (USA)

 

Best Comedy Short

Dinner with a Stranger by Daniel Fort (USA)

Dogmate by Amanda Thickpenny and Mollie Vogt-Welch (USA)

Love Bites by Kyle Dockum (USA)

Lunatic by Shubhi Shekhar (USA)

Washed Up by Rowan MacNiven (USA)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

Brought To You By Satan by Holly Laurent (USA)

Dead Man Interrupted by David Gielan (USA)

Green Cobra by Sigurd Culhane (USA)

Love Bites by Kyle Dockum (USA)

Swimmers by John Anthony (USA)

 

Best Thriller Short

Aks by Satyam Raj (India)

envelop e by Walter G Mecham (USA)

Red Cell by Myriam Arleth (Germany)

The Rabbit Hole by Richard Bakewell (USA)

Zest For Life by Tommy Bardal (Norway)

 

Best Mystery Short

Amnesia by Thomas S. Normandy (USA)

Missing by Alexander Hankoff (USA)

Sorrow by Sam Edwards (UK)

The Reading Room by Andrew Bond (USA)

Turpentine by Elijah St. Amant (USA)

 

Best Crime Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Film Noir Short

Into the Light by Saulo Guilherme Senra (Brazil)

Perpetual Us by Tanner Gibas (USA)

The Fall by Bryan A. Mackenzie (USA)

The Lobbyists by Thomas Pace (USA)

Voice of Blood by Daniel Akinshola (Australia)

 

Best Action Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Fantasy Short

Dante Falls by Nancy Lin (USA)

The Day You Long For by Benoit Ganesan (UK)

The Light Thief by Eva Daoud (Spain)

Tumbili by Brando Benetton (USA)

Witchwoods The Movie by Johnnie Hector (USA)

 

Best Western Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Indie Short

1814 Frost Fair by Julia Fullerton-Batten (UK)

Cashed Out by Michael Trainor (Canada)

Let’s Do Drugs by Brenna Webb and Kate Hefner (USA)

Loss Of Reality by Martin Holper (Austria)

Two Strangers by Sam Fayed (USA)

 

Best Drama Short

Abroad by Enrique Suarez (USA)

Charlie by Koroknyai Róbert (Hungary)

Dear Aunt Noa by Dana Aliya Levinson and Michael Armstrong Barr (USA)

Somewhere in the Grey by Jamal Akakpo and Jamal Womble (USA)

Vincent by Gabriele Di Sazio (USA)

 

Best Children Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Romantic Short

First and Last by Badar Tareen (USA)

Jones Café by Addi Ajmani (USA)

New Season by Francis Franco (Canada)

 

Best Women Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best LGBTQ Short

Dear Aunt Noa by Dana Aliya Levinson and Michael Armstrong Barr (USA)

Making Men by Antoine Panier (Belgium)

Piss Off by Henry Baker (USA)

Polar Opposites by Kit McDonald (USA)

Woman From Mars by Piano Whitman (USA)

 

Best Animation Short

A Vampire Wants A Gumball by Diego Lacamara (USA)

Anacronte by Raúl Koler and Emiliano Sette (Argentina)

Idles: Never Fight A Man With A Perm by Al Brown (UK)

Intrusive Thoughts by Rohil Aniruth (USA)

One Last Monster by Gene Kim (USA)

 

Best Documentary Short

Lost Ones: The Story of Dex Osama by Spencer King (USA)

Piss Off by Henry Baker (USA)

Reclaiming The Negative by Mike Beech (UK)

The Patagonia Triple Crown by Nomade Media (Chile)

Woman From Mars by Piano Whitman (USA)

 

Best Experimental Short

Expires 2/11 by Manuel Rodriguez (Canada)

Play by Piotr Sulkowski (Poland)

The Day You Long For by Benoit Ganesan (UK)

The Tobacco Field Fable by Gabi Kricheli (Israel)

To Her by Jacopo Ardolino (Italy)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Haunted Roots by Matt Ryan Vilade and Will Cook (USA)

The Grimoire Chapters: Rem by Michael Davis (USA)

Thumb Runner by Dylan Bruno and Kasper Vejlø Kristensen (USA)

 

Best Web and New Media

Oh My God! by Ezgi Gundogdu and Farsina Kabir Prithwi (Canada)

On Air by Ryan Conway and Jack Corbett (USA)

Sweet Honey Overdrive by Julia San Andres, Conor Twohy, Niko Trusko, Noah Friend, Jo Sanford, and Emily Austin (USA)

 

Best Mobile Short

Mislinked by Cristiano Soares (Brazil)

Piss Off by Henry Baker (USA)

The Meeting by Sigfrido Giammona and Clara Congera (Italy)

 

Best Microfilm

1814 Frost Fair by Julia Fullerton-Battenn (UK)

Expires 2/11 by Manuel Rodriguez (Canada)

Ravage by Marcus Nobreus (USA)

Three Minutes by Victoria Kieburtz (USA)

Washed Up by Rowan MacNiven (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Center of Attention by Tedra Wilson (TT The Artist) (USA)

Idles: Never Fight A Man With A Perm by Al Brown (UK)

Traveling Without Moving by Clara Congera and Sigfrido Giammona (Italy)

 

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Artísta Obscura by Rhyan Schwartz (USA)

Green Cobra by Sigurd Culhanen (USA)

Wives Of The Skies by Honey Lauren (USA)

 

Best Parody Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Short Script

Bull And Bear: A Love Story by David Healy (USA)

How Can I Help? by Tony Chen (USA)

Last First by Martin Keady (UK)

The Blue Suit by Eric White (USA)

Vapor First Colonists by Eric White (USA)

 

See also: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF FEBRUARY 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved