Genre Categories: Nominations of December 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of December competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 57,1%, based on submissions from 13 countries with a total runtime of 20:25:58.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of December 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Comedy Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Professional Experience by Marco Felipe Rossi (Brazil)

Traders by Olivia Gropp (USA)

Where It Happened by Raissa Reis (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Addictions by Sergei Stern (USA)

Bizzarro e Fantastico by Kris Krainock (USA)

Bleed Purple by Lucas Guy Taylor (USA)

That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Welcome Home by Robert Lee Glenn (USA)

Best Drama Short

As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Opposite Direction by Mina Nabil Yousef (Egypt)

Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, and Lai Tsz Yeung Alson (USA)

Best Animation Short

Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

How To Lose Weight and Look Great by Nolan Wang (USA)

Timeless by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, and Christina Teenz Tan (USA)

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Romantic Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Loop by Larissa Blanz (USA)

Merry Go Round by Kara M. Canton (USA)

Out of Frame by Amina Maher (Iran)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

#Free to be Free: That’s How God Created Us – The Story of Louisiana HB 382 by Damien D Smith (USA)

Bella Bimba by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Expressing Daejeon in Traditional Korean Dance by Jungwoo Lee (South Korea)

Best Microfilm

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Music Video

The Tale of Harrison Bergeron by Eddie Allegretti (USA)

TikTok Rollie by Linh Manh Tong (Viet Nam)

Timeless by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, and Christina Teenz Tan (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

Anthony’s Heroes by Melanie Sovran Wolfe (USA)

Infertile Land by Markus Meedt (UK)

No Biscuits in Heaven by Ruth Finnegan (UK)

Technical Categories: Nominations of December 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved