Award Winners: October 2020

Best Short (Overall)

Damned If I Do by Jeffery A. Thompson (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

The Visitor by Jesper Isaksen (Denmark)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Comedy Videos by Peter Lazarus (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

The Remnant by Navin Ramaswaran (Canada)

Best Student Short (Overall)

In The Dark by Michael Leon (USA)

Best Horror Short: The Remnant by Navin Ramaswaran (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Sonant by Vik Ramen (USA)

Honorable Mention (Gore Short): Love Thy Neighbour by Nisha Kapoor and Deidre Jantjies (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Make Believe by Jesse Dez (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): 11 Minutes by FM Lemos (Brazil)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Major Robinson by Andrew Klein (USA)

Best Comedy Short: The Visitor by Jesper Isaksen (Denmark)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Placebo by Loredana Cannata (Italy)

Best Student Comedy Short: When I Can’t Afford the Rent, I’m Eager for the Figurines of my Friend’s by Zhipu Wang (China)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Comedy Videos by Peter Lazarus (USA)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Carnivore by Ashton Herrild (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Final Curtain by Dan Gifford (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): The Feeding by Isaac Ruth (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Under My Skin by Zaira Armendáriz (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Stop by Kirill Bach (Germany)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Sawa by Harinarayan Rajeev (Canada)

Best Student Mystery Short: Scourge by Arthur Minoves (Brazil)

Best Crime Short: Damned If I Do by Jeffery A. Thompson (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Scourge by Arthur Minoves (Brazil)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): Damned If You Do, Damned If You Don’t by Nick Muhlbach (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: In The Dark by Michael Leon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Revenge of the Supermom by Sara Page (Canada)

Best Student Fantasy Short: bun·ny /’bənē/ – lost girl by Anna Martin (USA)

Best Action Short: The Ruby Shot by Emmet Dwyer (USA)

Honorable Mention (Action Short): A Violent Storm by Timothy Barnett (USA)

Best Western Short: Body and Soul by Aarón Acuña (Costa Rica)

Best Indie Short: Jack by Henri Pardo (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Crazy by Holt Boggs (USA)

Best Drama Short: Damned If I Do by Jeffery A. Thompson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): A Piece of Us by Justin Rhys Grant (Australia)

Best Student Drama Short: My Heart Is Erasing by Joshua Ben-Dylan (USA)

Best Animation Short: Winter by Guodong Yu (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): The Abandoned Block by James Bourne (Canada)

Best Children Short: Lea’s Secret by Rico Gutierrez (Philippines)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): 52 – A Tale of Loneliness by Johnny DePalma (USA)

Best Romantic Short: The Weekend by Alan Brady (UK)

Best Student Romantic Short: Nowhere, Forever by Anike Niemeyer (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): Together and Then by Kingsley Pascal (USA)

Best Women Short: Starfish by Alicia Buckner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Lady Lazarus by Jamie Lou (USA)

Best Student Women Short: You Don’t Dare Know by Bailey Stalcup (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Staccato by Ethan Gurule (USA)

Best Documentary Short: I Am Arbesu by Christiane Arbesu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Gorilla Girl by Rob Grobman and Antonio Melendez (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: Glad You’re Here by Lisa Kannakko (Canada)

Best Experimental Short: Shadows of the Night by Alex Orthwein (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Trouble For Miles by Benjamin Berg (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Within by Matteo Ciotola (Italy)

Best Microfilm: Willie in the Sky by Nathaniël Siri (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): Meanwhile At A Cabin Somewhere Near Fairplay, CO by Michael Chenette (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Calm Down by Christopher Peay (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Together-Alone by Dorith Mous (Netherlands)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Click Next To Continue by Abdul Stone Jackson (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Placebo by Loredana Cannata (Italy)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Classified: The Time Traveler by Mikis Fernandez (France)

Best Mobile Short: Exposed Man With Gun In Hand by Francisco Saco (Costa Rica)

Honorable Mention (Mobile Short): Hope Is Our Super Power by Diego Osorio (USA)

Best Screendance Short: Alive by Braden Joe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Separated Waves Of One Ocean by Stefanie Sixt (Germany)

Best Music Video: Distance by Stefany Rojo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): I’m Gonna Be Alright – Pekky Savan by Anisha Savan (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Classified: The Time Traveler by Mikis Fernandez (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Fuck u Frannie-19 by Frances Wiese (USA)

Best Parody Short: Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story by Brian Colin Foley (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Bucko & Junior by Jordan Rader (USA)

Best Student Parody Short: Going to Taco Bell by Mike Greenwood (USA)

Best Short Script: A Stop In Destiny by Jim Norman (USA)

Best Producer: Jacqueline Horton and Jeffery A. Thompson for Damned If I Do (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Jeffrey Gross and Michael James Regan for The Remnant (Canada)

Best Director (Female): Alicia Buckner for Starfish (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Jamie Lou for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Best Director (Male): Navin Ramaswaran for The Remnant (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Dan Gifford for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Best Student Director (Female): Sara Page for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Zaira Armendáriz for Under My Skin (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Justin Rhys Grant for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Braden Joe for Alive (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Ashley Rebecca Farley for Diamonds & Rust (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Anike Niemeyer for Nowhere, Forever (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): FM Lemos for 11 Minutes (Brazil)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Matteo Ciotola for Within (Italy)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Anna Martin for bun·ny /’bənē/ – lost girl (USA)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Female): Eva Ulreich for Anxiety (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Sammy LeMieur for When A Pig Gets Sick (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Marek Ścibior for A Loco Vivid Dream (Poland)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Male): Eje Izokun for Skyboy (Canada)

Best Actress: Izzy Roy for Empty Shelf (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Brianne Moncrief for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Best Actor: Andrew McGillivray for The Preacher (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Bob Turton for Comedy Videos (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Sadie Johannsson for Damned If I Do (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Christina Tinde for Under My Skin (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Paudge Behan for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Richard Stephenson Winter for Empty Shelf UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Megan Brown for Secrets (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Maka Koa for Make Believe (USA)

Best Acting Duo: György Cserhalmi and Tamás Dunai for Infinity by Two (Hungary)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Katy Jordan and Paul Gilmour for The Weekend (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble: Peter Keleghan, Kaniehtiio Horn, Grace Lynn Kung, and Michael James Regan for The Remnant (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Aaron Campbell, Carissa McAllen, Joseph Baldwin, Zachary Travers, Eliza Jenkins, Jenna Tipuamantumirri , and Jack Charles for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rico Gutierrez for Lea’s Secret (Philippines)

Honorable Mention (Adapted Screenplay): Barbara Becker Holstein for Secrets (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Peter Lazarus for Comedy Videos (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Jeffrey Gross and Jonathan Williams for The Remnant (Canada)

Best Production Design: Calla Zentil for The Remnant (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Final Curtain (Ireland)

Best Cinematography: Federico Alfonzo for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Christine Llerins for In The Dark (USA)

Best Editing: Lowell Glovsky for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Justin Rhys Grant for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Best Sound Design: Sonant (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): In The Dark (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Noori Dua for Staccato (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Daniel Birch, Conor O’Toole, and Robert Flanagan for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): In The Dark (USA)

Best Original Score: Fernando Cardoso for Comedy Videos (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Alex Orthwein for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Best Special FX: In The Dark (USA)

Best Visual FX: In The Dark (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): A.J. Callens for Kiss of the Creature (USA)

Best Costume Design: Amanda Lee Street for The Remnant (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Brianna Somera for Alive (USA)

Honorable Mention (Costume Design): The Stones of Rome (Greece)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Emily Burke and Victoria Dannunzio for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Karly Findley, Abbey Fraser-Saddleback, Rachel Kiu Hor Wong, and Martha Camara for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Best Special Makeup: Mitchell Stacey and Samantha Wong for The Remnant (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Tatiana Vasquez for Dumped (Canada)

Best Set Design: Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): Sara Page for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Best Original Song: “Love, Me” by Sheilava, for Positive (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): “I’m Gonna Be Alright” by Pekky Savan (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved