Award Winners: June 2020

IndieX

Best Short

All That You Love Will Be Carried Away by Thad Lee (USA)

 

Runner-up

Doodle by A.F. Madison (USA

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Il Vestito (The Suit) by Maurizio Ravallese (Italy)

 

Awards of Excellence (Special Mention)

Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

 

Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

 

Best Student Short

A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

 

Best Horror Short: Susie by Jordan Doig (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Krim by Manuel Hüttner (Austria)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Circadian by Dylan Lunt (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Bumpy Rhodes by Patrick Coleman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Holy Hell! or: A Profound Tale of Evil and Satanic Wickedness! by Nicholas W. Callais (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Class Photo by Laura Niles (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Axe and The Iron by Matthew Roseman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Ghosty Mc Ghostface by Emma Richardson and Will Austin (UK)

Best Thriller Short: Black Heart, Red Hands by Russell Southam (Australia)

Best Student Thriller Short: A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Rendezvous by Seth Kozak (USA)

Best Crime Short: Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Black Heart, Red Hands by Russell Southam (Australia)

Best Student Crime Short: C’est La Vie by Taniel Kilajian (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: If Memory Serves by Bruce Barker (USA)

Best Student Film Noir Short: Incriminating Mary by Srishti Chhabria (UK)

Best Fantasy Short: Inner-critic by Tara Tusher (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Best Student Fantasy Short: The Tale of Mari and Yimae by Jiho Won (South Korea)

Best Western Short: Ghost Town by Christopher M Halligan (USA)

Best Student Western Short: Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Best Indie Short: All That You Love Will Be Carried Away by Thad Lee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Doodle by A.F. Madison (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

Best Drama Short: Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Il Vestito (The Suit) by Maurizio Ravallese (Italy)

Best Student Drama Short: Reduced Visibility by Noah Tinwa (Germany)

Best Animation Short: Malady of Mine by Jon Portman (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: Long Way Down by Brandon Lopez (USA)

Best Children Short: Sharp as Stone by Jasmine Vahidsafa (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Winter Grew Cold by Desi Jevon and Cati Jean (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: Red Flags by Tess Goldwyn (USA)

Best Women Short: Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Unbowed by Ingrid Jordan and David D. Haynes II (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Patrick by Adam Swain Ferguson (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: Stallion by Zachary Smith (USA)

Best Documentary Short: What Remains of Me by Nisreen Alsbeihi (Jordan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Making of Making Nothing by Barbara Erni (Switzerland)

Best Experimental Short: Making of Making Nothing by Barbara Erni (Switzerland)

Best Student Experimental Short: The Grove by William Kahn and Alexandre Foy (USA)

Best Microfilm: Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): No Way Out by Stefano Giorgetti (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Cold Meat by Mohd Shabaz (Germany)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Fully Formed Adults: Pay Or Quit by Scott Boxenbaum and Nik Smith (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Welcome to Helltown by Maxwell Frey and Dominic Reno (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Oreb by Sigfrido Giammona (Italy)

Best Mobile Short: Anticipation by Richard L. Brooks (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Out Of Our Windows by Prakash Gandhi Natarajan (USA)

Best Screendance Short: Winter Grew Cold by Desi Jevon and Cati Jean (USA)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Mojana by Tamika J. Spaulding (USA)

Best Music Video: Juliet by Rik Zak (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Little Diva Rising by Les Zig (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Tied Up by Meagan Frolich (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): Spaghetti and Western by Rob McLean (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Student Parody Short): Elders React by Tom Carroll Armstrong (USA)

Best Short Script: Han by Silver Kim (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Good Luck, Mister Gorsky by Martin Keady (UK)

Best Student Short Script: Andromeda by Jared Deiro (USA)

Best Producer: Thad Lee for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Stephanie Gould and Ian McGuire for Susie (USA)

Best Director (Female): Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Lola Rùi for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Best Director (Male): Thad Lee for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): A.F. Madison for Doodle (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Yaqi Tao for Mathilda (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Hope Green for Nobody Touch (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Austin Rourke for A Strange Calm (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Taniel Kilajian for C’est La Vie (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Yaqi Tao for Mathilda (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Antonette Trussoni for Loft202 (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): MJ Kim for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Jordan Doig for Susie (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Anabel Estrella for Two On Standby (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Female): Brianna Brann for Sketch (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Sean Treacy for Broken Reflection (Ireland)

Best Actress: Virginia Newcomb for Doodle (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Heather Hentila for The Veil (USA)

Best Actor: Arben Bajraktaraj for Floaters (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Kaiwi Lyman for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Sarah Parlow for Patrick (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Beto Coville for The Edge (Portugal)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Johnny McPhail for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Giovanna Bush for A Strange Calm (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Ellie Tevelis for Little Diva Rising (Australia)

Best Acting Duo: Heather Hentila and Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Cat Olson and Andrea Murillo for Susie (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Michael Steger, Justin Alston, Brandee Steger, Carolita Bylthe, Paige Jensen, Vanessa Marshall, Sarah Winchester and Danda Russo for Bumpy Rhodes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Corey Feldman, Scott Deckert, Bella Popa, Breana Raquel, Aliyah Moulden, Santiago Chavez and Nelcit Lopez for Parallel (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Jorja Hudson for Withdrawals (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Thad Lee for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Best Production Design: Lola Rùi and Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Daniel Froschauer for Krim (Austria)

Best Cinematography: Seongbin Baek for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Matthew Graves for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Best Editing: Nayoung Kim for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Shelby Wilson for Split Tongue (Canada)

Best Sound Design: Álvaro de Iscar for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Dane Liberatore for They Wear Black (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Jeffrey Reed for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Editing): Anthony Marsh for Rendezvous (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Jamie Gamache for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): Jake Gaule for Window (UK)

Best Original Score: Yiruma for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Sigrid Abrahamsson and Veronika Waga for Desolation Throe (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Best Costume Design: The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Kay Duke, Alyssa Lawhon and Ashley Riccardi for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Honorable Mention (Makeup and Hairstyling): Samantha Anderson for Celtic Cross (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Lee Bailes and Mike Strick for Mr Clean (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Catherine Woods for Z is for… (USA)

Best Set Design: Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): Eddie Rodriguez, Ribika Manandhar and Gennifer Trejo for Sins in the Synth (USA)

Best Original Song: “Love Can Tear Down Walls”, written by Danny Bemrose and performed by Scars on 45, for Patrick (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved