Award Winners: July 2020

IndieX Film Fest

Best Short

Toxic by Mike Manning (USA)

 

Best Short (Runner-up)

Lillian by Molly Vernon (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

 

Awards of Excellence (Special Mention)

Manasanamaha by Deepak (India)

 

Signal by Sophie Wang (Canada)

 

Best Student Short

Black & White by Wai Kuen Fu (USA)

 

Best Horror Short: The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Nausea by Thomas Webber (Brazil)

Best Student Horror Short: Dreamer’s Journey by Mitchell Branget (Canada)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Integration by Christopher Fischer (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): (Dys)Functional by Adam Nowak (Poland)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Nucleus by Tobias Bieseke (Germany)

Best Comedy Short: The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Bachelor: Dizzy With a Dame or Two by Jude Bertrand (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: Two Best Buds and the Karate Beavers Agreement by Ronny Kurland (Canada)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Not Your Average Bear by Cliff Skelton (Canada)

Best Thriller Short: Cherry Swamp Road by Josh Cummins (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Rest Stop by Paul A. Mortsolf (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Nausea by Thomas Webber (Brazil)

Best Student Mystery Short: Room 3 by Sheng Feng (USA)

Best Crime Short: Black & White by Wai Kuen Fu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Carma by Sunny Na (USA)

Best Student Crime Short: Room 8 by Wai Kuen Fu (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Best Action Short: Betrayed by Matt Strelecki (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): No Angels in the Shape of Men by Lauren Lay (USA)

Best Western Short: Lillian by Molly Vernon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): No Angels in the Shape of Men by Lauren Lay (USA)

Best Adventure Short: Tyrannosaur and The Secret Garden by Joey Lever (UK)

Best Fantasy Short: Signal by Sophie Wang (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Love Spell by Emily Robyn Clark (USA)

Best Indie Short: Toxic by Mike Manning (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): The Desert by Daphski (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Exit by Devansh Sahijwani (UK)

Best Drama Short: Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Dwell by Ally Giannini (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: In Vitro by Mackenzie Thomson (UK)

Best Animation Short: Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): The Train to Qinling by Shir Baron (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: Melted by Nikki Chapman (USA)

Best Children Short: Ducks by Nicholas V. Andros (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Gone With The Tree by Shi Jie (China)

Best Student Children Short: Violet by Samantha Gaynor (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Manasanamaha by Deepak (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: Velare by Kayla Sun (USA)

Best Women Short: Lillian by Molly Vernon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): For You. by Andi Rados (USA)

Best Student Women Short: Walking Thin Lines by Preston Ray (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: The Making Of Alex by Jessica Fay and Velton Lishke (UK)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Baby In The Basement by Dina Faye Gilmore (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Kim by Maria Vattimo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Dehlight by Indresh Singh and Rishabh Nayan (Australia)

Best Student Documentary Short: Letter To My Mother by Amin Maher (Iran)

Best Experimental Short: The Burned Man by Frédéric Roussel (Belgium)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Tacet by Feriele Beggour (France)

Best Student Experimental Short: The Bathroom by Emma DeMuth (USA)

Best Microfilm: 2132 by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): So, What Do You Think? by Jeffrey John Eyamie (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): The Product Launch by Tony Akio Cohen (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Harbor Island by Tiffany Rhodes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Frank James (Episode One and Two) by Jon Massey (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Frank James (Episode One and Two) by Jon Massey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Scary Stalker Stories from Reddit Vol.1 by Michael Davis (USA)

Best Student Web and New Media: Diversified: The Florida Panther Story by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Too Young by Colin Babcock and Amanda Smith (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): The Sparrow by Matthew Ewald (USA)

Best Drone Short: Pindorama by Wagner Cinelli and Marcio Oliveira (Brazil)

Best Screendance Short: De-Eschatology by Charly Santagado and Eriel Santagado (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Baddie by Ricardo Bouyett (USA)

Best Music Video: The Philosopher by Simon Villaret and Danielle Eva Schwob (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Somebody by Vision Zheng (Canada)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: In Search of Hawaiian Bigfoot – The Maui Skunk Ape by marQ (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Big Momma Earth by Santiago Calogero (USA)

Honorable Mention (Trailer/Teaser): Teaser for JoinWith.Me (USA)

Best Short Script: The Bride of Darkness by Cameron Moon (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Paintless by Konstantin Pivovar (USA)

Best Student Short Script: In My Photo by Georgia Panteloucos (Canada)

Best Producer: Lyndsey Stogdill and Clarissa Story Felts for Harbor Island (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): James Seyer and Molly Vernon for Lillian (USA)

Best Director (Female): Tiffany Rhodes for Harbor Island (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Molly Vernon for Lillian (USA)

Best Director (Male): Avdjin Kutakis for The Reflection (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): George A. Velez for Eavesdropping (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Virginia Spoo for Pincers (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Sheng Feng for Room 3 (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Mackenzie Thomson for In Vitro (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Aron Davidsson for Relapse (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Daphski for The Desert (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Lauren Lay for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Paul A. Mortsolf for Rest Stop (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Thomas Webber for Nausea (Brazil)

Best Young Filmmaker: Benjamin Nlomngan for Henry & Eddy (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker): Jessica Fay and Velton Lishke for The Making Of Alex (UK)

Best Actress: Astin Delacour for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Shanae’a Moore for Lillian (USA)

Best Actor: Simon Longmore for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Robert Chestnut for Carma (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Detria Ward for Lillian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Harriet MacMasters-Green for Exit (UK)

Honorable Mention (Supporting Actor): Andrei Dolezal for Heartstruck (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Lacey Caroline for Harbor Island (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Jessica Fay for The Making Of Alex (UK)

Best Child/Young Actor: Milo Athias Finn for Ducks (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Yemisi Oyinloye and Sean Ward for In Vitro (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Baishakhi Maitra and Debapriya Sengupta for Faith (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Shanae’a Moore, Detria Ward, John Enick, Nia Johnson, Greg Dean, Ranger Welling, Brayden Scott, Josephine John, Chloe Montgomery, Presley Fuentes, and Greyson Gomez for Lillian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Lacey Caroline, Pat Dortch, Chris Lamica, Tiffany Rhodes, William Ferguson, Luke Weber Hondros, Alistair Stufflet, Frank Johnson, Brooks Robinson, Noelle DeAtley, and Collin Davidson for Harbor Island (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Tiffany Rhodes for Harbor Island (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Daphski for The Desert (UK)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Paul A. Mortsolf for Rest Stop (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adapted Screenplay): Isabel Gonzalez for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Best Production Design: Prashanthi Chakravarthy for Manasanamaha (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Mitchell Branget for Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Best Cinematography: Ivan Malimenkov for The Reflection (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Liam Lyall for In Vitro (UK)

Best Editing: Kala studio for Manasanamaha (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Anthony Thornton-Hopwood for Vestige (UK)

Best Sound Design: Lillian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Best Sound Editing: Rest Stop (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Manasanamaha (India)

Best Original Score: Jon Altino for Final Act (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Nicholas Gati for Lillian (USA)

Best Special FX: Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Best Visual FX: The Big Red Bastard (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Lonelyboy (USA)

Best Costume Design: Liz Tee for Lillian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Agusta Campbell for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Michelle Rose for Come Away With Me (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Miniatures (Germany)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Set Design): The Silver Rabbit (USA)

Best Original Song: “Night Lies”, written and performed by Becca Krueger and Matthew Wang, for Frank James (Episode One and Two) (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): “The Philosopher”, by Delanila, for The Philosopher (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved