Award Winners: December 2019

IndieX Film FestBest Short

Dance of the Porcelain Demons by Cat Watson (UK)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

The Remaining Eight by Mór Kőműves (Hungary)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award (Runner-up)

The Re-Education of Jane Brown by MK McGehee (USA)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award for Foreign-Language Short (Runner-up)

Tomoko by Margaux Esclapez (France)

 

Best Student Short

Optic Nerve by Peter Hartsock (USA)

 

Best Horror Short: The Re-Education of Jane Brown by MK McGehee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): The House Call by David Schuler (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: Murdercycle by Tyler Turner (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: The Remaining Eight by Mór Kőműves (Hungary)

Best Comedy Short: Flopsee and Buttercup by Freddie Connor (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: Escape From Cockatoo Island by Wenqi Tang (Australia)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Sui Caedere by Fabrizio Accettulli (Italy)

Best Thriller Short: Bite Me! by Sergei Safiullin (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Scars by Xiwen Miao (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Bubble Butt by Graham Cooper (USA)

Best Crime Short: Imminent Night by Jehnovah Carlisle (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Absent Shadow by David Krause (USA)

Best Action Short: Pseudo by Steven Chan (USA)

Best Student Action Short: Greif by Estevan Carrion and Matthew McDonald (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Dance of the Porcelain Demons by Cat Watson (UK)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Dance of the Porcelain Demons by Cat Watson (UK)

Best Western Short: Ghost in the Gun by Andrew Chen (USA)

Best Indie Short: Outside the Angel City by Taylor Bright (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: Silent Ties by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Drama Short: Outside the Angel City by Taylor Bright (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Therapy by Lindsay Guion and Dame Pierre (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: Professional Bride by Liza Korotka (Canada)

Best Women Short: Eb and Flo by Lois Brabin-Platt (UK)

Best LGBTQ Short: Tomoko by Margaux Esclapez (France)

Best Animation Short: Hemlock and Steve by Michael Chau (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: Urbanality by Evan McInnes (Australia)

Best Documentary Short: Assem by Nisreen Al Alsbeihi Noman (Jordan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): The Titanic Chronicles by Wayne Keeley (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Bubble Butt by Graham Cooper (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Cucumber by Haichuan Xu (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Unclaimed Remains: Forgotten by Thomas Phillips (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Godspeed Mc: For God and Country by R.J. Hall (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Swimming Upstream by Caren Messing (USA)

Best Microfilm: Urbanality by Evan McInnes (Australia)

Best Student Microfilm: The Absence of You by Gary O. Bennet (USA)

Best Music Video: Nice Shoes by Jonathan Lawrence (USA)

Best Producer: Will McCausland for Greif (USA)

Best Director (Female): Tong Shengyuan for The Necklace (China)

Best Director (Male): Andrew Chen for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Xiwen Miao for Scars (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Peter Hartsock for Optic Nerve (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Cat Watson for Dance of the Porcelain Demons (UK)

Best First Time Director (Male): Sergei Safiullin for Bite Me! (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker: Jessica Evans for Goodnight (Australia)

Best Actress: Lexy McAvinchey for Outside the Angel City (USA)

Best Actor: Jewel Wilson Bridges by Outside the Angel City (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Jean White for Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Sochet for Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Gergely Csizmadia and Zsuzsanna Ripli for The Remaining Eight (Hungary)

Best Acting Ensemble: Jonathan Banks, Renee Lawless, Aron Stevens, Antoine Williams, and Amanda Graeff for They Came and Left (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Taylor Bright for Outside the Angel City (USA)

Best Production Design: Olivia Kanz, Mary Naughton, and Melanie Leandro for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Cinematography: Stephen Berke for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Editing: Sarah Leeper for Outside the Angel City (USA)

Best Sound Design: Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Bubble Butt (USA)

Best Original Score: Lente Verelst for Dance of the Porcelain Demons (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Awards (Original Score): Chris Edgar for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Costume Design: Sophia Denk for Game of Souls (Germany)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Angel Morales and Jaida Kyi for Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Best Set Design: Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Best Short Script: Outside The Angel City by Taylor Bright (USA)

Best Short Script (Runner-up): Portrait of a Mexicana Poet in Iowa City by James Fitzmaurice (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): How to Summon a Demon by Michael Davis (USA)

Best Student Short Script: Selfless by Grant Carson (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved