Award Winners: August 2020

Best Short (Overall)

Perfect Body by Jessica Puppo (France)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

A Dilemma by Sam lam (China)

Awards of Excellence (Special Mention)

Cultanica by Mitchell Smalenski (USA)

J-1 by Emmi Shockley (USA)

Best Student Short

Chateau Sauvignon: terroir by D.M. Night Maire (USA)

Best Horror Short: Motel 32 by Landon Coats (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Little One by Chris Beyrooty and Logan Fields (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Three Kings by Andrew Wong (UK)

Best Gore Short: Chateau Sauvignon: terroir by D.M. Night Maire (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Perfect Body by Jessica Puppo (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): River by Emily Skye (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Shadow of the Mandalorian by Kiefer Jenkins and Timothy Lahr (USA)

Best Comedy Short: The Wrong Day by Dan Tudor (Romania)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Scenes Before The End of the World by James Cashman (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Track One by Dan Tudor (Romania)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Hard Ground by Samuel E. Mac (Canada)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Bittersweet by Max Mir (UK)

Honorable Mention (Dark Comedy Short): Happy Anniversary by Jared Chinigo (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Fugitive Zero by Joe Lam (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Stay by James M. Del Ponte (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Cultanica by Mitchell Smalenski (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Children of the Night by George A. Velez (USA)

Best Student Crime Short: The Hidden Driver by Matthew Levin (USA)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short): Blood On My Sneaks by D.A. Franklin (USA)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): They Don’t Scare Easily by Bruce Barker (USA)

Best Action Short: Killing Ray Yamamoto by Blake Jarvis (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): Guard by Jose Escorcia (USA)

Best Adventure Short: The Game by Jack Pochop (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: The Caretaker by Aman Adlakha (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Time Bascule by Di Mainstone (UK)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Gaia by Juan Zuloaga Eslait (USA)

Best Indie Short: A Dilemma by Sam lam (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Unlucky Number 7 by Adrian McGaw (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Metanoia by Ashley De Grandy (USA)

Honorable Mention (Indie Short): Johny by TJ Hunter (USA)

Best Drama Short: The Quiet Shore by Alex Ramirez (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Tailor Shop by Giovanni Pugliese (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): The Weapon. by Sediq Haci Xalid (Iraq)

Best Student Drama Short: Metanoia by Ashley De Grandy (USA)

Best Animation Short: The King and the Pawn by Caleb Blue (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Blackball by Ted Polomis (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: 2B1 by Nica Petrova (Russia)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): A Blue Dwarf’s Tale by Carlo Andrea Conte (USA)

Best Student Children Short: Deep Fears by Ryan Chu (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Stay Sane by Hana Wagner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Black Coffee by Vito Lyles (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: Elude by Alejandro Santora (USA)

Best Women Short: Alice by Andrew Ramirez (USA)

Best Student Women Short: Stay Sane by Hana Wagner (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Winnetka by Candace Nicole Barnett (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: In the Land of Fruits and Nuts by Krista Prokopchuk (USA)

Best Documentary Short: The Magician by Matthew Kaundart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Cartas de Amor a un Torero by Reyes Caballero (Spain)

Best Student Documentary Short: Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships by Amber Ostergaard (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Consummation by Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Time Bascule by Di Mainstone (UK)

Best Student Experimental Short: Chopsticks by J. Basil (USA)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short): Touch by Ragda Alazizi (Germany)

Best Microfilm: Orwell’s Debut by Thomas Stachura (Canada)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Limbo by Pat Dortch (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): In the Land of Fruits and Nuts by Krista Prokopchuk (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Oz Linked – Episodes 1-6 by Gary Wall (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Hard R Friday by Greg Lakhan (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): Sideline Stories – Sports Voices Matter by Dexter Henry (USA)

Best Mobile Short: The Last Rite by Matthew Ewald (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Its Here by Michael Davis (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mobile Short): Slow Dance by Jeanette Gurza Junco (USA)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Floaty Flow by Fusako Yamamoto (Japan)

Best Music Video: Rollercoaster by Federico Marchi (Italy)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: In the Land of Fruits and Nuts by Krista Prokopchuk (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Insider Comedy Short Challenge: I’m With the Band by Michael Codispoti (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Flash Drive by Nigel Ball (USA)

Best Short Script: Miss. 45: Lady Vengeance by Raymond Archie Davenport (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): The Street Photographer by Jim Norman (USA)

Best Student Short Script: A Minor Malfunction by Cheng Yang (USA)

Best Producer: Joe Stauffer and Emily Gold for Limbo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Chaya Greenberg for Mira (Ukraine)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Luka Fisher for The Magician (USA)

Best Director (Female): Ashley De Grandy for Metanoia (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Di Mainstone for Time Bascule (UK)

Best Director (Male): Landon Coats for Motel 32 (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Joe Lam for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Matthew Kaundart for The Magician (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Jessica Puppo for Perfect Body (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Emmi Shockley for J-1 (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Juan Zuloaga Eslait for Gaia (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Jared Chinigo for Happy Anniversary (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Zuheir Kredieh for See You Tomorrow (UK)

Best First Time Director (Female): Hana Wagner for Stay Sane (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Krista Prokopchuk for In the Land of Fruits and Nuts (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Pat Dortch for Limbo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Dan Tudor for Track One (Romania)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker): Alex Culberson for 5 o’Clock Somewhere (USA)

Best Actress: Marie Mottet for Perfect Body (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Gley Viera for Metanoia (USA)

Best Actor: Dylan McNamara for Motel 32 (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Nimo Gandhi for Miniature Chess (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Georgina Elizabeth Okon for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Candace Keeton for Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Brent Gutierrez for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Andres Simonian for Metanoia (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Taylor Arnette for Back Where We Started From (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Ivy Paige for The Caretaker (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Rohan Lilien for Eclipse (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Maddox McDonald for The Game (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Marc Lombardo and Madeline Smith for Tailor Shop (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Lee Marshall and Jean Bernard for Hard Ground (Canada)

Best Acting Ensemble: Pat Dortch, Gary Weeks, Drew Starkey, and Lacy Camp for Limbo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Gley Viera, Andres Simonian, Florenica Barletta, Alex Gailey, Gary Allen, Issac Beverly, Natalie Cabo, and Flash McLemore for Metanoia (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Jessica Puppo for Perfect Body (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Dan Tudor for The Wrong Day (Romania)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Ned Caderni for Seagull (UK)

Best Production Design: Limbo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Nicolás Barraza for Vortex (Mexico)

Best Cinematography: Kyle Krupinski for The Magician (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Nuno Martini for Seven Levels Deep (Germany)

Best Editing: Kiefer Jenkins and Timothy Ryan Lahr for Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Brian Gee for Fugitive Zero (USA)

Best Sound Design: Three Kings (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Mario Garcia for Miniature Chess (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Matthew Golden for Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Editing): Alice (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): Alice (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sound Mixing): Arnav Gutpa for Eclipse (China)

Best Original Score: Christy Carew for Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Josh Willis for The Game (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special FX): Ben Rooker for Johny (USA)

Best Visual FX: Kiefer Jenkins for Shadow of the Mandalorian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Marlon Bondoc and Vishnu Vasudevan for Orwell’s Debut (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Visual FX): S Y Z Y G Y (USA)

Best Costume Design: Cartas de Amor a un Torero (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Louka Amalie for Stay Sane (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Alyssa Correa, Daniela Lerman, and Lina Lerman for Tailor Shop (USA)

Honorable Mention (Special Makeup): Josh Gaetz for Hangry Hangry (USA)

Best Set Design: Children of the Night (USA)

Best Original Song: “Mira”, by Cecelia Margules, for Mira (Ukraine)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): “The Sound”, by Paris Raine, for Seagull (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): I Could’ve Kissed You, by Donny Walker (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved