Award Winners: April 2023

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2023: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Season (Special Jury Award)

Takbir by Jordi Calvet (Spain)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Season (Special Jury Award)

Half-meter by Zebang Yang (China)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Half Samurai by Rashad Haughton (Japan)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

The Forgotten by Michael Joseph (USA)

Best Student Short of the Season (Special Jury Award)

Playback by Gideon Aroni (Australia)

Best Indie ShortTakbir by Jordi Calvet (Spain)

Honorable Mention (Indie Short)Broken Mirror by Ashwin Vijay Agrawal (India)

Best Drama ShortHalf-meter by Zebang Yang (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short)Rabbit by Isabella Ivoš (USA)

Best Student Drama ShortPlayback by Gideon Aroni (Australia)

Best Documentary Short: Water Mill at Badi by Khabu (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short)Healthy Hero by Satchin Panda (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short)ZA by Sam Silverstein (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short)Oll Korrect by Antonin Féraud (France)

Honorable Mention (Dark Comedy Short)The Scavenger by Revaz-Giorgi Arveladze (USA)

Best Action ShortHalf Samurai by Rashad Haughton (Japan)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short)Under by Abraham Lopez (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Light On by Juan Octavio Lume (Chile)

Best Mystery Short: Light On by Juan Octavio Lume (Chile)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short)Atonia by Zach Drummer (USA)

Best Thriller Short: The Forgotten by Michael Joseph (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short)The Sacred Bees by Kay Qiao (USA)

Best Student Thriller ShortPlayback by Gideon Aroni (Australia)

Best Horror Short: Latch by Ashton Arthur Shemet (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short)It Listens by Paul Alanis (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Half Samurai by Rashad Haughton (Japan)

Best Student Fantasy ShortLike No Place by Dominic Czarnota (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short)Aloha Soul Food by Lani Cupchoy (USA)

Best Experimental ShortRoots Out by Ivan Knyazev (Russia)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short)Bliss II by Dmitrii Maikovich (Russia)

Best MicrofilmRemote Workers | Visit Cascais by António Aleixo (Portugal)

Best Student MicrofilmHey There! by Camille Blundell (USA)

Best Web Series/TV PilotBadvertisements by Tyler Council (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot)Bento Banana 1-4 by Ari Grabb (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot)What If by Maria Alejandra Hernandez (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Conspiracy Cases: The Wasp Woman by Jeffrey Paul Agosta (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short)Evelyn Dupree & The Case of the Century Star by Josh Minnie (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script)Stop. Play. Forward by Luigi Rizzo (Italy)

Best Student Short ScriptStillbirth by Conor Tadhg Curtin (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script)Spotter by Brandon James Tyrie (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2023: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved