Award Winners: April 2020

IndieX Film FestBest Short

The Picture in the House by David Lapuch (Austria)

 

Runner-up

Cringe by Leo Ramsey (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)

 

Best Student Short

Mum’s Hairpins by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Ukraine)

 

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

The Barber by Sergiy Pudich (Ukraine)

 

Awards of Recognition for Exciting Filmmakers (Special Jury Prize)

Richard Poche (USA) and William Stancik (USA)

 

Best Horror Short: The Picture in the House by David Lapuch (Austria)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): The Barber by Sergiy Pudich (Ukraine)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Tender is the Kiss by Longwei Deng (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Amara by Ethan Chancer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Scars by Jonny Zeller (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: A Light In The Dark by William Blackwell Kinney (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sci-Fi Short): Strange Lights by Brian Eric Johnson (USA)

Best Comedy Short: My New Pants by Gerard Zarra (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s by Christopher Hall (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): Furca by Jonathan Kehoe (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): Silent Date by Julianna Guill (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Sword and the Sandwich by Winston Berger (USA)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets by F. Thomas Vincent (USA)

Honorable Mentions (Dark Comedy Short): Bleeding Art by Pardeep Sahota (UK)

Best Thriller Short: Red: A Fairy Tale by Nathaniel Turner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Nemesis by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Nox by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi (France)

Best Mystery Short: Brut by Nick Chartrand (USA)

Best Student Mystery Short: Viridian by Mikael Drobny (USA)

Best Crime Short: Feint by Matthew Genecov (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Reyna by Akinola Hassan (USA)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short): Botched by Thomas Baker (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Viridian by Mikael Drobny (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): Betty’s by Michael Ashton Kuhn (USA)

Best Student Film Noir Short: The Composer by Karina Padron (USA)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): Reyna by Akinola Hassan (USA)

Best Action Short: Nemesis by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Best Adventure Short: The Other Side: Dirt Bike Rider by Rajeev Thottippully (United Arab Emirates)

Best Fantasy Short: Red: A Fairy Tale by Nathaniel Turner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Amara by Ethan Chancer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): For An Absent Recluse by Ou Dingding (China)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Moonsault by XuZeTian (China)

Best Western Short: Troublemaker by Shane Peltzman (USA)

Best Indie Short: Cringe by Leo Ramsey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Recess by Phil Sokoloff and Mitch Deltuvia (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: On a Journey by Andrea Carolina (Puerto Rico)

Honorable Mention (Indie Short): American Hate by Daniel Brea (USA)

Best Drama Short: Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Ruth by Shannon Jarrell-Ivey (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: Mum’s Hairpins by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Ukraine)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): Mike by Kent Smith (USA)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): Mug by Eoghan Moloney (Ireland)

Best Children Short: Sixth Grade by Yuzhuo Wang (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Retirement by Joshua M. Thomas (USA)

Best Student Children Short: A Moment In Time by Navjot Kaur (India)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Krystal and Rae by Ellis Jamal Sutton (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Planet Earth Calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Furca by Jonathan Kehoe (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: On a Journey by Andrea Carolina (Puerto Rico)

Best Women Short: Ruth by Shannon Jarrell-Ivey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Nineteen Ninety Nine by Grace Uther (Australia)

Best Student Women Short: Home by Phumi Morare (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): A Dress for Rachel by Ally May (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Ek Jhalak: A Glimpse by Deepmala (India)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: AND-1139 by Parker Alexander Meyers (USA)

Best Animation Short: Sheltering Sky by Marc Russo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): The Prisoner by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Best Student Animation Short: Bada by Songji Kim (South Korea)

Best Documentary Short: Land of the Sweets: The Burlesque Nutcracker by Deirdre Allen Timmons (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Little Hearts by Richard Higson (UK)

Best Experimental Short: Backwards by Marco Augelli (UK)

Best Student Experimental Short: At the Turn of a Century by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets by F. Thomas Vincent (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Fuzz and Malloy by Daniel J. Pico (USA)

Best Student Web Series/TV Pilot: HighBread: C’est La Weed by Jayesh Jaidka (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Girl Meets Goy by Amanda Shilo Braverman (Canada)

Best Web and New Media: Bleeding Art by Pardeep Sahota (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Overlooked by Oliver J Hughes (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Botched by Thomas Baker (USA)

Best Microfilm: Giving Everything by Jeff Musillo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Microfilm): Loco-Motions: Tavares Bastos by Johan Granberg (Qatar)

Best Student Microfilm: At the Turn of a Century by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Best Music Video: Island of Mine by Rhys Green and Nye Green (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Eighteen Wheels by Eric Lindquist (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: The Big Audition by Max Fabian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Trillo and Suede by Jonathan Geffner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Trailer/Teaser): Club City (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): The Last Pirate by Christian Pavlik (USA)

Best Producer: Anders Jacobsson and Max Marklund for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Scott Leiendecker, Franki Cambeletta, and Jeremy D. King for Cringe (USA)

Best Director (Female): Shannon Jarrell-Ivey for Ruth (USA)

Best Director (Male): Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director Male): Leo Ramsey for Cringe (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Andrea Carolina for On a Journey (Puerto Rico)

Best Student Director (Male): Jayesh Jaidka for HighBread: C’est La Weed (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Yuzhuo Wang for Sixth Grade (China)

Best First Time Director (Male): Eoghan Moloney for Mug (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director Male): Matthew Genecov for Feint (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): William Blackwell Kinney for A Light In The Dark (USA)

Best Actress: Laia Manzanares for Planet Earth Calling Ana (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Heidi Joy for Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets (USA)

Best Actor: Patrick Tamisiea for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Patrick G. Keenan for Mike (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Brigitte Millar for Nox (France)

Best Supporting Actor: Nick Kelly for Cringe (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Maanya Varma for Bholi (India)

Best Child/Young Actor: Kaleb Roberts for Broken Souls (Zimbabwe)

Best Acting Duo: Shane Doonan and Shane Lynch for Mug (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): David Witts and Marisa Hood for Furca (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Rafael Pettersson, Natalie Sundelin, Anna Rothlin, and Johan Rudebeck for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Patrick Tamisiea, Kevin Pollak, and Maggie Mae Fish for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Best Child/Young Acting Ensemble (Special Jury Prize): Montgomery Samuel Thomas, Henry Hudson Thomas, and Isaac Seymour for Retirement (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Jason Klefisch for Cringe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Nick Musleh and Kristen Uno for Love’s Labours Lost (USA)

Best Production Design: Diana Martinez for Nemesis (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Judith Longo for Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets (USA)

Best Cinematography: Daniel Ainsworth for Brut (USA)

Best Editing: Nathaniel Turner for Red: A Fairy Tale (USA)

Best Sound Design: Red: A Fairy Tale (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Tender is the Kiss (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: William Blackwell Kinney for A Light In The Dark (USA)

Best Original Score: Juan Antonio Simarro and Fernando Bonelli for Planet Earth Calling Ana (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Chun-Chun Chang for The Decoding Game (Taiwan)

Best Visual FX: Ethan Chancer for Amara (USA)

Best Costume Design: Karen Crispin for Viridian (USA)

Best Special Makeup: The Crisis or Handshake It Off (Norway)

Best Set Design: Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Best Original Song: “Dance With You” by Katie Ekin, for Lost on Barduino (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved