Technical Categories: Nominations of August 2019

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Producer

Lauren Richards and Eli Mizrahi for Saving Santa (USA)

Letizia Di Veroli for Memory Man (UK)

Mauriel Morejon for The Lost Mine (USA)

Nikki Wallin for Rebuild (Canada)

Victor Verhaeghe for COP-DOC (USA)

 

Best Director (Female)

Bessy Adut for The Escape Room (USA)

Elizabeth Blake Thomas for Running On Empty (USA)

Malie Mason for The Virgin Amus (USA)

Sarah Marie Stephenson for Attack of the Cat People (Australia)

Shannon Kohli for Rebuild (Canada)

 

Best Director (Male)

Christopher M Armstrong for Memory Man (UK)

Gazanfer Biricik for GAB (France)

Malachi Pulte for Domestic (USA)

Molotov Mitchell for Wasters (USA)

Yuichi Kondo for Ryoko’s Qubit Summer (Japan)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Angie Nicholas for Submerged (USA)

Avril McAmmond for Happier (Canada)

Bi Cheng for Lost (China)

Haley Pine for Harper’s First Kiss (USA)

Jiayu Yang for I Dream of Vietnam (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Cameron Mitchell Elmore for Secret Space (USA)

Chris Butler for After Hours (Ireland)

Edward Halstead for 1UP (USA)

Vijay Renga for Anne (USA)

YuBin Zheng for The Difference (Canada)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Amanda Moresco for Lollipop (USA)

Angie Nicholas for Submerged (USA)

Jiayu Yang for I Dream of Vietnam (USA)

Qiyu Zhou for The Koi (USA)

Tara Lynn Rye for Wonderwood (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

Chad Todhunter for Past Consumption (USA)

Gavin Jennings Harwell for iCANDY (USA)

Pablo Manrique for White Bicycle (Mexico)

T. R. Murphy for Tribe of Terribles (USA)

Uduak Etukudo for In A Jungle (Nigeria)

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Angie Nicholas for Submerged (USA)

Arnold Shin for Gorilla (USA)

Haley Pine for Harper’s First Kiss (USA)

Ugrin Vuckovic and Casey Israelson for The Colour Red (New Zealand)

Yixuan Cai and Xiaoray Yu for Poetic Gaze (USA)

 

Best Actress

Alexa Moffo for They Broke In (USA)

Asta Leigh for Running On Empty (USA)

Ijeoma Grace Agu for In A Jungle (Nigeria)

Naomi Prentice for Secret Space (USA)

Pauline Schantzer for Lollipop (USA)

 

Best Actor

Brandon Jarrett Lawrence for Fisherman (USA)

Joplin Sibtain for Memory Man (UK)

Roger Conners for Domestic (USA)

Shay Dixon for Past Consumption (USA)

Victor Verhaeghe for COP-DOC (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Christina Blake for The Monarch Guild (USA)

Kathleen Meyer for Past Consumption (USA)

Nikki Wallin for Rebuild (Canada)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Glaza for They Broke In (USA)

Mike Ferguson for Nowhere To Run (USA)

Nicholas Anscombe for Memory Man (UK)

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Gilana Maranslicht for Submerged (USA)

Nina-Marie Petitpas for Neutropia (USA)

Sophie Breitenröder for A Clown’s Tale (Germany)

 

Best Child/Young Actor

Jeffrey Stillwell for Ian’s Realm (USA)

Samuel Okon for In A Jungle (Nigeria)

Tristan Hill for Happy (Canada)

 

Best Acting Duo

Brandon George and Thomas Daniel Smith for Fox and The Rabbit (USA)

Gian Paolo Mai and Giorgio Filonzi for Dead Man Wait (Italy)

Hannes Phinney and Desiree Staples for Saving Santa (USA)

Naomi Prentice and Matthew Lloyd for Secret Space (USA)

Suwannee Sam and Eian O’Brien for Back to the Wall (USA)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Blind Trust (USA)

Minerva Black and the Killer Robot Army (USA)

Past Consumption (USA)

The Interrogation (USA)

Working Title (USA)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Gavin Jennings Harwell for iCANDY (USA)

Jared Chinigo for Two Sticks (USA)

Michael Boston for Jesus Rides A Harley (USA)

Shay Dixon and Chad Todhunter for Past Consumption (USA)

Yuichi Kondo for Ryoko’s Qubit Summer (Japan)

 

Best Production Design

Alistair Saunders for Memory Man (UK)

Justin Jahn for Opposition (USA)

Malique Harris for Neutropia (USA)

Minerva Black and the Killer Robot Army (USA)

Roger Conners, Michael Kunz and Malachi Pulte for Domestic (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Daniela Rodriguez Martinez for 1UP (USA)

Jeff Pollina for iCANDY (USA)

Tony Burns for COP-DOC (USA)

 

Best Editing

Adam Brashaw for Rush (UK)

Christopher M Armstrong for Memory Man (UK)

JJ Evans for Mutts: Better Believe It (USA)

Jordan Wright for Nightfall (USA)

Molotov Mitchell for Wasters (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Domestic (USA)

Mark Webster and Soren Andersen for Memory Man (UK)

Ryoko’s Qubit Summer (Japan)

 

Best Sound Editing

Gavin Jennings Harwell for iCANDY (USA)

Secret Space (USA)

They Broke In (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Alex Winkler for Fisherman (USA)

John Anthony Rowland for Memory Man (UK)

Katsuyuki Takahashi for Ryoko’s Qubit Summer (Japan)

Santos Palazzi for Rotten (USA)

Xijin Chan for Rush (UK)

 

Best Visual FX

Hanna Johansson for 1UP (USA)

Michael Kunz and Malachi Pulte for Domestic (USA)

Yuichi Kondo for Ryoko’s Qubit Summer (Japan)

 

Best Special FX

Post-Republik (USA)

Wasters (USA)

Working Title (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Gwladys Duthil and Ester Manas for Linoleum (France)

Laticia Petitpas for Neutropia (USA)

Wasted Couture for Wasters (USA)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Aashia Cavil, Joy Hibiil, LeStacia Chabris Kinlow, Stephanie-Deli Lea Linkous and Kazia Lovik for Neutropia (USA)

Lindsey DeLaney and Julia Paley for Resolve (USA)

Silène Tonello, Lucciano De Meideros and Mouna Benouhoud for Linoleum (France)

 

Best Set Design

Linoleum (France)

The Difference (Canada)

Working Title (USA)

 

See also GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF AUGUST 2019

IndieX Fest 2019 © All Rights Reserved