Technical Categories: Nominations of April 2020

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Producer

Alexander Tassopoulos, Matthew Genecov, and Tommy McNamara for Feint (USA)

Anders Jacobsson and Max Marklund for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Annelise Shonnard and Sarah Park for Brut (USA)

Christopher Hall for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Lizzy Ana Wakefield, Lillie Fischer, Luke Fischer, Luis Perez Villegas, and Jacob Zetino for Fuzz and Malloy (USA)

Qihu Qiu and Zhe Yuan for For An Absent Recluse (China)

Scott Leiendecker, Franki Cambeletta, and Jeremy D. King for Cringe (USA)

Shruti Anindita Vermaa for Bholi (India)

 

Best Director (Female)

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Director (Male)

Fernando Bonelli for Planet Earth Calling Ana (Spain)

Leo Ramsey for Cringe (USA)

Longwei Deng for Tender is the Kiss (USA)

Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Nathaniel Turner for Red: A Fairy Tale (USA)

Nick Chartrand for Brut (USA)

Ou Dingding for For An Absent Recluse (China)

Tim Earnheart for Nemesis (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Andrea Carolina for On a Journey (Puerto Rico)

Farida Gamal for Happiness Without Colors (Egypt)

Maggie Lee for Chaos (Australia)

Navjot Kaur for A Moment In Time (India)

Yuzhuo Wang for Sixth Grade (China)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Allen Childress for Hit the Road, Jacks (USA)

Jad Jacob for Benson’s Playground (USA)

Jayesh Jaidka for HighBread: C’est La Weed (USA)

Parker Alexander Meyers for AND-1139 (USA)

Winston Berger for The Sword and the Sandwich (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Ally May for A Dress for Rachel (USA)

Christelle Korichi for After You (France)

Grace Uther for Nineteen Ninety Nine (Australia)

Julianna Guill for Silent Date (USA)

Yuzhuo Wang for Sixth Grade (China)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

Christopher Hall for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Eoghan Moloney for Mug (Ireland)

F. Thomas Vincent for Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets (USA)

Jiten Mehta for Eddyct (Australia)

Luis Blackaller for Bernie (USA)

Matthew Genecov for Feint (USA)

Michael Ashton Kuhn for Betty’s (USA)

Mikael Drobny for Viridian (USA)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Actress

Andrea Carolina for On a Journey (Puerto Rico)

Ayden Skye for Home (USA)

Heidi Joy for Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets (USA)

Laia Manzanares for Planet Earth Calling Ana (Spain)

Zaydee Sanchez for Troublemaker (USA)

 

Best Actor

Adam Stephenson for Troublemaker (USA)

Ford Fanter for Cringe (USA)

Patrick G. Keenan for Mike (USA)

Patrick Tamisiea for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Rafael Pettersson for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Brian O’Bryant for Etah Semirc: Hate Crimes (USA)

Kevin Pollak for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Nick Kelly for Cringe (USA)

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Maanya Varma for Bholi (India)

Ryan Urquidi for Krystal and Rae (USA)

Virginia Shipp for Broken Souls (Zimbabwe)

 

Best Child/Young Actor

Greyson LeClair for Gopher Dreaming (USA)

Kaleb Roberts for Broken Souls (Zimbabwe)

Montgomery Samuel Thomas for Retirement (USA)

 

Best Acting Duo

David Witts and Marisa Hood for Furca (USA)

Lisette Alexis and Kenny Johnston for Feint (USA)

Ryan MacKenzie Eichwald and Carter Burch for The Sword and the Sandwich (USA)

Sabrina Orro and Alex Guersman for A Weekend in July (USA)

Shane Doonan and Eoghan Moloney for Mug (Ireland)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Curtis James Stout, Hawk Holman, Steven Denton, and Kirsten Overholt for Botched (USA)

Joe Zumba, Alex Wood, and J. Gabriel Wagner for Hegel Road (USA)

Michael Ashton Kuhn, Andres Segura, Josh Bowen, Sofia Embid, Clint Obenchain, and Robyn Reede for Betty’s (USA)

Missy Lawmaster, Fatima El-Bashir, Angela Perkins, Amber Li, Andrew Lloyd Preston, Stoan Maslev, Will Block, Anthony Cloyd, and Robert Rancano for Love’s Labours Lost (USA)

Montgomery Samuel Thomas, Henry Hudson Thomas, and Isaac Seymour for Retirement (USA)

Patrick G. Keenan, Johanna Jowett, Marilyn Carter, Lacey Caroline, and Jonathan Beford for Mike (USA)

Patrick Tamisiea, Kevin Pollak, and Maggie Mae Fish for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Rafael Pettersson, Natalie Sundelin, Anna Rothlin, and Johan Rudebeck for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Jason Klefisch for Cringe (USA)

Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Nick Chartrand for Brut (USA)

Patrick Tamisiea and Nicholas Leeds for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Winston Berger for The Sword and the Sandwich (USA)

Xiaoyi Yang for For An Absent Recluse (China)

Xochitl Romero for Bernie (USA)

Yuzhuo Wang for Sixth Grade (China)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Production Design

Diana Martinez for Nemesis (USA)

Judith Longo for Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets (USA)

Karen Crispsin for Viridian (USA)

Ou Dingding for For An Absent Recluse (China)

William Blackwell Kinney and Nora Barnard for A Light In The Dark (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Daniel Ainsworth for Brut (USA)

Logan Wong for For An Absent Recluse (China)

Matt Fleming for Nemesis (USA)

Rachel Dusa for Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s (USA)

Alex Levin for Troublemaker (USA)

 

Best Editing

Jayesh Jaidka for HighBread: C’est La Weed (USA)

Justin Li for Formulation (USA)

Nathaniel Turner for Red: A Fairy Tale (USA)

Nick Chartrand and Courtney Rodriguez for Brut (USA)

Walter Mauriot for Nox (France)

 

Best Sound Design

Chris Garcia, Audrey Gu, and Longwei Deng for Tender is the Kiss (USA)

Red: A Fairy Tale (USA)

William Blackwell Kinney for A Light In The Dark (USA)

 

Best Sound Editing

Gino Terrell and Conner McLean for Club City (USA)

Jehad Choate for Bad Vibes (USA)

Tender is the Kiss (USA)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Alexander Wilkins, Rishab Mitra, and Anthony Martin for The Sword and the Sandwich (USA)

Dakota Compain for Cringe (USA)

William Blackwell Kinney for A Light In The Dark (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Albin Wagemyr for Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Brian Ziff for Amara (USA)

Chun-Chun Chang for The Decoding Game (Taiwan)

Juan Antonio Simarro and Fernando Bonelli for Planet Earth Calling Ana (Spain)

Robert Mai for A Weekend in July (USA)

Travis Cruse for Retirement (USA)

YISHI band for For An Absent Recluse (China)

Yuqi Zhou for Sixth Grade (China)

 

Best Visual FX

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Costume Design

Karen Crispsin for Viridian (USA)

Nan Zhou for Tender is the Kiss (USA)

Nikhail Asnani for Home (USA)

 

Best Special Makeup

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Set Design

Cringe (USA)

Hong Lee for For An Absent Recluse (China)

On a Journey (Puerto Rico)

Thank You for Patiently Waiting (Sweden)

Viridian (USA)

 

Best Original Song

“City” by Mosh, for Club City (USA)

“Dance With You” by Katie Ekin, for Lost on Barduino (USA)

Nothing In The World by R L Bartlett aka Slicc Lee and JAG (USA)

 

See also: GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF APRIL 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved