Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2019

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of October competing in 62 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 34,3% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 17 countries with a total runtime of 42:37:47.

Follow the link for the other section of nominations: TECHNICAL CATEGORIESIndieX Film FestBest Horror Short

Phone Home by Aria Jackson (USA)

Polar Tour by Dustin McGladrey (Canada)

The Haunting of Pottersfield by Andre Dixon (USA)

The Listing by Matthew Hersh (USA)

Who Are You? by Peta Rivero y Hornos (Argentina)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Emotical by Ellis E. Fowler (USA)

Intelligentia by Ken Shinozaki (USA)

Generation Z by Andrea Riba (USA)

 

Best Comedy Short

G-String Budget by Charles Bradbury (USA)

Lost Treasure of the Valley by Robert Husted (USA)

Wrath by Jen Emma Hertel (USA)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

Content Guidelines by Omid Shabkhiz (USA)

Dead Bodies Below the Floor by Andreas Tschiedel (aka El Scorcho) (Germany)

Dollhead by Mike Egbert (USA)

Fate Alchemy by Ace Blankenship (USA)

Wrath by Jen Emma Hertel (USA)

 

Best Thriller Short

Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters by Chris Roe (USA)

Karma by Julien Dolivo (USA)

Lost by Huang Yuankai (China)

One Afternoon in the Woods by Connor Webb (UK)

Time Crisis by David Zhang (USA)

 

Best Mystery Short

Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters by Chris Roe (USA)

Forgotten Alive by Kiriakos Kotsinis (Greece)

Malign by J.P Edwards (USA)

Manic by Anthony Sarracco (Canada)

One Night Stand by Wojciech Zielinski (Canada)

 

Best Crime Short

Conejo by Valeria Jiménez (Mexico)

Content Guidelines by Omid Shabkhiz (USA)

One Afternoon in the Woods by Connor Webb (UK)

One Night Stand by Wojciech Zielinski (Canada)

Pale Frenzy by Timothy Mather (USA)

 

Best Fantasy Short

A Missing Winter by TongJun Tan (China)

Lost by Huang Yuankai (China)

Lost Treasure of the Valley by Robert Husted (USA)

 

Best Western Short

Content Guidelines by Omid Shabkhiz (USA)

Poached by Jesse Lin (USA)

Trust Issues by Andretti Dante (USA)

 

Best Indie Short

A Missing Winter by TongJun Tan (China)

Coal City by Xue Haoyue (China)

Here Today by Erica Arvold (USA)

The Guard by Shona Charlton (UK)

Wholeheartedly by Theo Francocci (Italy)

 

Best Drama Short

Butterfly by Bonnie Foster (USA)

Here Today by Erica Arvold (USA)

Terminus by Jan Pool (Netherlands)

The Journeyman by Pamela Perrine (USA)

Wholeheartedly by Theo Francocci (Italy)

 

Best Romantic Short

Backbeat by Martin Blank (USA)

In Her Image by Sungho Phillip Moon (USA)

Memento Audere Semper by Giulia Lupetti and Simona Ilaria di Michele (USA)

Mythomanes by John Kendall (USA)

Trust Issues by Andretti Dante (USA)

 

Best Women Short

Home by Natalia Montecinos (USA)

Lady Godiva by Dale Johnson (USA)

Lighthouse by Manuela Vasquez (USA)

Memento Audere Semper by Giulia Lupetti and Simona Ilaria di Michele (USA)

The Wrecker by 李戈其 (China)

 

Best Animation Short

Dead Bodies Below the Floor by Andreas Tschiedel (aka El Scorcho) (Germany)

Horace the Hawk by Doug Whitehead (USA)

The Animator by Trent Shy (USA)

 

Best Children Short

Horace the Hawk by Doug Whitehead (USA)

This Day We Saw The Volcano by Dagmara Wyskiel (Chile)

A Missing Winter by TongJun Tan (China)

 

Best Documentary Short

Diversity in the Long Gray Line by Les Owen (USA)

Elsewhereness by Nick Whelan (USA)

Fixing Grandma by William Wonders III (USA)

Theo and John Talk Nonsense by John Reed (USA)

Unbecoming by Navid Mashayekhi (Canada)

 

Best Experimental Short

Aphrodisia by Maddie Dragsbaek (USA)

This Day We Saw The Volcano by Dagmara Wyskiel (Chile)

Waiting by Anthony Cally (USA)

The Rose by Ashley Kang (USA)

The Psalm of Life by Ama Macdonald (USA)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Raveage by Courtney James (Canada)

The Cargo by Dave Hoofnagle (USA)

Until Dawn: Yin Chapitre by Mr. Bouhaïk (France)

 

Best Web and New Media

Elsewhereness by Nick Whelan (USA)

Kensington in Crisis by Jill Frechie and John Ricciutti (USA)

Third Shift by Rich Baker (USA)

 

Best Microfilm

Backbeat by Martin Blank (USA)

Malign by J.P Edwards (USA)

Memento Audere Semper by Giulia Lupetti and Simona Ilaria di Michele (USA)

Waiting by Anthony Cally (USA)

When IT Comes by Jordan Wright (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Head on Fire by Gavin Hignight and Joseph Rubinstein (USA)

Millennials: Adolescent Bloom by Jax Puwalski and Jesse Lin (USA)

Six Day Back by Scott Cierski (USA)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Nurabi: The Virgin (India)

Space Captain and Callista (USA)

The Uncelebrated Pioneer (The History Of Harlem Hip Hop) (USA)

 

Best Short Script

Echoes of Kerberos by Steve Brock (USA)

The Closet Door by Scott Nelson (USA)

The Last Game by Gina Screen (USA)

See also TECHNICAL CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF OCTOBER

2019  IndieX Fest 2019 © All Rights Reserved