Award Winners: October 2019

IndieX Film Fest

Best Short

Butterfly by Bonnie Foster (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Terminus by Jan Pool (Netherlands)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award (Runner-up)

The Guard by Shona Charlton (UK)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award for Foreign-Language Short (Runner-up)

Who Are You? by Peta Rivero y Hornos (Argentina)

 

Best Student Short

Lost by Huang Yuankai (China)

 

Best Horror Short: Who Are You? by Peta Rivero y Hornos (Argentina)

Best Student Horror Short: Polar Tour by Dustin McGladrey (Canada)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Generation Z by Andrea Riba (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Lost Treasure of the Valley by Robert Husted (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: G-String Budget by Charles Bradbury (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Content Guidelines by Omid Shabkhiz (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Karma by Julien Dolivo (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Lost by Huang Yuankai (China)

Best Mystery Short: Manic by Anthony Sarracco (Canada)

Best Crime Short: Conejo by Valeria Jiménez (Mexico)

Best Fantasy Short: Lost Treasure of the Valley by Robert Husted (USA)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Lost by Huang Yuankai (China)

Best Western Short: Trust Issues by Andretti Dante (USA)

Best Indie Short: The Guard by Shona Charlton (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Here Today by Erica Arvold (USA)

Best Drama Short: Terminus by Jan Pool (Netherlands)

Best Romantic Short: Trust Issues by Andretti Dante (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: In Her Image by Sungho Phillip Moon (USA)

Best Women Short: Lighthouse by Manuela Vasquez (USA)

Best Student Women Short: The Wrecker by 李戈其 (China)

Best Animation Short: Dead Bodies Below the Floor by Andreas Tschiedel (aka El Scorcho) (Germany)

Best Children Short: A Missing Winter by TongJun Tan (China)

Best Documentary Short: Fixing Grandma by William Wonders III (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: Unbecoming by Navid Mashayekhi (Canada)

Best Experimental Short: This Day We Saw The Volcano by Dagmara Wyskiel (Chile)

Best Student Experimental Short: Aphrodisia by Maddie Dragsbaek (USA)

Honorable Mention for Best Experimental Short (Special Jury Prize): The Psalm of Life by Ama Macdonald (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Raveage by Courtney James (Canada)

Best Web and New Media: Kensington in Crisis by Jill Frechie and John Ricciutti (USA)

Best Microfilm: Waiting by Anthony Cally (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: When IT Comes by Jordan Wright (USA)

Best Music Video: Millennials: Adolescent Bloom by Jax Puwalski and Jesse Lin (USA)

Best Producer: Jon Sklaroff for Lost Treasure of the Valley (USA)

Best Director (Female): Bonnie Foster for Butterfly (USA)

Best Director (Male): Benoit Perrin for Boozy Mickey (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Sarah Larson and Val Bodurtha for The Ascent (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Tan TongJun for A Missing Winter (China)

Best First Time Director (Male): Peta Rivero y Hornos for Who Are You? (Argentina)

Honorable Mention for Best Young Filmmaker (Special Jury Prize): Jinmeng Li for Mobius Dream (China)

Best Actress: Traci Lords for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Actor: Matthew Sauvé for One Night Stand (Canada)

Best Supporting Actor: Damola Adelaja for The Guard (UK)

Best Child/Young Actress: Fiorela Duranda for Who Are You? (Argentina)

Best Acting Duo: Simon Martin and Charlie Clapham for Poached (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Traci Lords, Bruce Davison, Michael Broderick, Ros Gentle and Monte Markham for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Kiriakos Kotsinis for Forgotten Alive (Greece)

Best Production Design: Nathaly Lopez for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Cinematography: Sean McDaniel for Butterfly (USA)

Best Editing: Huang Yuankai for Lost (China)

Best Sound Design: Alex Gregson for The Haunting of Pottersfield (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Marcin Chojnowski for Lost Treasure of the Valley (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Pablo Trinlink for Who Are You? (Argentina)

Best Original Score: Jonathan Hartman for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Costume Design: Kris Deskins for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Robert Hensley for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Marcus Koch for The Haunting of Pottersfield (USA)

Best Set Design: Dollhead (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Nurabi: The Virgin (India)

Best Short Script: Echoes of Kerberos by Steve Brock (USA)

IndieX Fest 2019 © All Rights Reserved